KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

URGENT !! statutory instrument or SI for short

Dutch translation: wettelijk instrument


14:39 Mar 26, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation
English term or phrase: URGENT !! statutory instrument or SI for short
This is secondary legislation, but I need a Dutch expression for this. Does anyone know?
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:wettelijk instrument
Explanation:
Omdat dit niet 1-op-1 te vertalen is vanwege verschillen in rechtssystemen, zou ik het op wettelijk instrument houden of (afhankelijk van de tekst) misschien wel gewoon het Britste 'statutory instrument' (wettelijk instrument) en voor de rest SI hanteren. My 2p.
Selected response from:

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3wettelijke regelgeving
Wouter van Kampen
3wettelijk instrumentxxxFullCircle
3 -1statutair instrumentSan Barto


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
urgent !! statutory instrument or si for short
statutair instrument


Explanation:
Maar een idee, geeft wel wat googles!!

San Barto
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxFullCircle: statutory in deze context moet m.i. wettelijk zijn
20 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urgent !! statutory instrument or si for short
wettelijk instrument


Explanation:
Omdat dit niet 1-op-1 te vertalen is vanwege verschillen in rechtssystemen, zou ik het op wettelijk instrument houden of (afhankelijk van de tekst) misschien wel gewoon het Britste 'statutory instrument' (wettelijk instrument) en voor de rest SI hanteren. My 2p.

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wouter van Kampen: wettelijk instrument:zowel wetgeving als (wettelijke) regelgeving. Dit is niet te vertalen dat ben ik met je eens. Wettelijke regelgeving als onderdeel en/of aanvulling op een wet in de Nederlandse context komt dichter overeen met statutory instrument
13 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
urgent !! statutory instrument or si for short
wettelijke regelgeving


Explanation:
Legal framework

Statutory Instruments (SIs) come in three forms: those passed by affirmative resolution procedure, where they must be approved by the two Houses of Parliament before they can become law, and those passed by negative resolution procedure, where they are merely laid before Parliament, with Parliament able to annul them if it desires. The third form is those which are not laid before Parliament, but which Parliament can annul, usually within 40 days. The section of the Act of Parliament that grants the power will usually state whether the power is to be exercised by Statutory Instrument and which (if any) parliamentary procedure is to apply. Generally, if it is a potentially contentious power, the affirmative route will be used. A new, 'super-affirmative' procedure has been proposed for certain Statutory Instruments that could be made under the Legislative and Regulatory Reform Act 2006.

Statutory Instruments are not necessarily the same thing as an Order-in-Council: Statutory Instruments are 'delegated legislation' (the power is delegated by Parliament), whereas Orders-in-Council either operate through the Royal Prerogative or are made under powers created in statute. The latter will generally be made by Statutory Instrument, the former not.

Statutory Instruments are used because they are much faster and simpler to implement than a full Act of Parliament. SIs are sometimes described as 'secondary legislation, not second class legislation'. They have the same force as an Act of Parliament, and the great majority of the United Kingdom's law is made in this way. Two or three thousand SIs are passed each year, compared to only a few dozen Acts.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-03-27 05:24:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Nederland werd verschil gemaakt tussen een wetsontwerp (afkomstig van de regering) en een wetsvoorstel (afkomstig uit de 2e kamer)
Een statutory instrument komt dicht in de buurt van een wetsontwerp.
Nu wordt er verschil gemaakt tussen wetsvoorstel (van regeringswege) en initiatiefvoorstel (vanuit de 2e kamer (recht van initiatief))
Wettelijke regelgeving (geen officiële juridische term) is vrijwel altijd het resultaat van een wetsontwerp (dat nu kennelijk wetsvoorstel heet) (Nederland verkrommunicatie-land => Nederland emigratieland)


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Statutory_Instrument
Wouter van Kampen
Thailand
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4