ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

Inland Revenue Account

Dutch translation: fiscale verantwoording

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Inland Revenue Account
Dutch translation:fiscale verantwoording
Entered by: Vanderstraeten

12:33 Oct 5, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Inland Revenue Account
Hallo

Ik ben op zoek naar de goede Nederlande term voor "Inland Revenue Account". Of laat ik het beter onvertaald?

"An *Inland Revenue Account* is now required for all estates, even if no Inheritance Tax (IHT) is payable. In some cases where there is no IHT to pay a shortened form of account is permitted. It inevitably takes a few weeks to collate the information required for the Oath and the Inland Revenue Account."

Bedankt.

Nathalie
Vanderstraeten
Belgium
fiscale verantwoording
Explanation:
Een nalatenschap kan nog belastingschulden hebben.
"Account" moet mijns inziens niet gezien worden als een soort bankrekening maar als een verantwoordingsstuk.
De brontekst heeft het ook over een verkorte vorm van verantwoording, en het verzamelen van gegevens t.b.v. deze verantwoording.
Ik kan trouwens mij geen 'verkorte' vorm van een bankrekening voorstellen.
Selected response from:

Albert Stufkens
Grading comment
Heel erg bedankt, Albert!

Groetjes

Nathalie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2fiscale verantwoording
Albert Stufkens
4binnenlandse fiscale aangifte
Roel Verschueren
3Inland Revenue-rekening
Ron Willems


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inland revenue account
Inland Revenue-rekening


Explanation:
ik zou alleen account vertalen.

overigens bestaat Inland Revenue sinds 2005 niet meer (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inland_Revenue)

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 262

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inland revenue account
fiscale verantwoording


Explanation:
Een nalatenschap kan nog belastingschulden hebben.
"Account" moet mijns inziens niet gezien worden als een soort bankrekening maar als een verantwoordingsstuk.
De brontekst heeft het ook over een verkorte vorm van verantwoording, en het verzamelen van gegevens t.b.v. deze verantwoording.
Ik kan trouwens mij geen 'verkorte' vorm van een bankrekening voorstellen.

Albert Stufkens
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Heel erg bedankt, Albert!

Groetjes

Nathalie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: klopt - die rekening van mij past hier niet
4 hrs

agree  Roel Verschueren: klopt - die aangifte van mij past hier niet ;-)
20 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inland revenue account
binnenlandse fiscale aangifte


Explanation:
zo noemt het bij mij toch! ;-)

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 37

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Albert Stufkens: Ficale aangifte is 'tax return' . Tot 2005 heette de Belastingdienst in Engeland "Inland Revenue Service" . In de VS nog steeds Internal Revenue Service (IRS).
12 mins