KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law (general)

plan of allocation

Dutch translation: voorstel tot toewijzing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plan of allocation
Dutch translation:voorstel tot toewijzing
Entered by: Ton Remkes

17:57 Aug 5, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: plan of allocation
The Court will hold a hearing on November 19, 2004, at XXX, to determine whether the proposed settlement of the litigation between the Settlement Class and XXXX, the *Plan of Allocation*, and the request for attorneys’ fees, costs, and expenses should be approved as fair, reasonable, and adequate.

Zelfde zin van net. Kan ik deze term als 'plan van toewijzing' vertalen?
xxxNicole_BC
voorstel tot toewijzing
Explanation:
'plan' in NL lijkt ons i.c. echt net iets te letterlijk1

Succes ermee!
Selected response from:

Ton Remkes
Grading comment
geweldige optie, bedankt.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voorstel tot toewijzingTon Remkes
4toewijzingsplan of plan van toewijzingOsleidys Rendon
3Plan van SchadetoewijzingxxxFullCircle


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Plan van Schadetoewijzing


Explanation:
Ik zou hier een kleine toevoeging maken. Maar zonder "schade" moet het voor de lezer ook duidelijk genoeg zijn. Succes.

xxxFullCircle
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ton Remkes: 'plan' lijkt ons iets te letterlijk vertaald. Die 'schade' zal vermoedelijk uit de samenhang wel duidelijk zijn.
4 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toewijzingsplan of plan van toewijzing


Explanation:
2e lijkt me net iets beter...

Osleidys Rendon
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ton Remkes: 'plan' lijkt ons iets te letterlijk vertaald.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voorstel tot toewijzing


Explanation:
'plan' in NL lijkt ons i.c. echt net iets te letterlijk1

Succes ermee!

Ton Remkes
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
geweldige optie, bedankt.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nanny Wintjens
19 hrs
  -> Bedankt!