KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

referral document

Dutch translation: referentiedocument


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referral document
Dutch translation:referentiedocument
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

12:27 Mar 6, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: referral document
The whole sentence reads: Adjudication: "here we are able to prepare Referral or Defence documents or to act a sexpert witness for a party."
Willemina Hagenauw
referentiedocument
Explanation:
Dit is mijn vermoeden.
Zie bijv.:
'Het eerbiedigen van de wet zal dus afhangen van verschillende factoren: van een referentiedocument dat het geheel van de regels opsomt...' (zie link)
Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan beiden! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4referentiedocument
Antoinette Verburg
4Verwijzing
edlih_be


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Verwijzing


Explanation:
referral is 'verwijzing' in a legal context. 'Documentatie' or 'document' can follow it.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
referentiedocument


Explanation:
Dit is mijn vermoeden.
Zie bijv.:
'Het eerbiedigen van de wet zal dus afhangen van verschillende factoren: van een referentiedocument dat het geheel van de regels opsomt...' (zie link)


    Reference: http://www.genealogyprivacy.org/nl/ch6v10nl.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan beiden! Willemina