KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act

Dutch translation: wet subsidiëring woningvernieuwing en herbouw


21:10 Mar 6, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: Housing Grants, Construction and Regeneration Act
I will leave the name of this Act untranslated but want to give a Dutch equivalent in brackets. Does anyone know of something similar in the Dutch language?
Willemina Hagenauw
Dutch translation:wet subsidiëring woningvernieuwing en herbouw
Explanation:
Just a suggestion based on the preamble to the Act:

"An Act to make provision for grants and other assistance for housing purposes and about action in relation to unfit housing; to amend the law relating to construction contracts and architects; to provide grants and other assistance for regeneration and development and in connection with clearance areas; to amend the provisions relating to home energy efficiency schemes; to make provision in connection with the dissolution of urban development corporations, housing action trusts and the Commission for the New Towns; and for connected purposes." (see link 2)

Full text of the Act at link 1.
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan allen voor de antwoorden! Willemina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wet subsidiëring woningvernieuwing en herbouw
Chris Hopley
2HuisvestigingswetJoanna (Chris) Frehen
2wet op de subsidie voor de aanbouw en de vernieuwing van woonruimteJoanna (Chris) Frehen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
wet op de subsidie voor de aanbouw en de vernieuwing van woonruimte


Explanation:
I haven't been able to find similar legislation on this particular subject, so I'd rather give some kind of description.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-06 22:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wet subsidiëring woningaanbouw en woningvernieuwing

Joanna (Chris) Frehen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Huisvestigingswet


Explanation:
This is really a guess. I have no idea whether this would actually cover the same thing.

Joanna (Chris) Frehen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 10

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wet subsidiëring woningvernieuwing en herbouw


Explanation:
Just a suggestion based on the preamble to the Act:

"An Act to make provision for grants and other assistance for housing purposes and about action in relation to unfit housing; to amend the law relating to construction contracts and architects; to provide grants and other assistance for regeneration and development and in connection with clearance areas; to amend the provisions relating to home energy efficiency schemes; to make provision in connection with the dissolution of urban development corporations, housing action trusts and the Commission for the New Towns; and for connected purposes." (see link 2)

Full text of the Act at link 1.


    Reference: http://www.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1996/1996053.htm
    Reference: http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts1996/96053--a.ht...
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank aan allen voor de antwoorden! Willemina