KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

for good and valuable consideration

Dutch translation: die u goed en grondig moet overwegen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for good and valuable consideration
Dutch translation:die u goed en grondig moet overwegen
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

15:05 May 29, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: for good and valuable consideration
Now, therefore, in consideration of the foregoing recitals and for good and valuable consideration, the receipt and sufficiency of which are hereby acknowledged, intending to be legally bound hereby, the parties agree as follows.
Kaat
die u goed en grondig moet overwegen
Explanation:
het komt er op neer dat je de lezer duidelijk moet maken dat het hier gaat over documenten die bindend zijn en die hem/haar grote schade kunnen berokkenen. Zo maar eventjes diagonaal overlopen is dus volkomen uit den boze.

Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2tegen een passende vergoedingGosse
4tegen betalingMeturgan
4onder bezwarende titel
Nellie Voss
4 -1waaraan goede en waardevolle consideratie gegeven moet worden.dirkmaat
4 -2die u goed en grondig moet overwegen
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Summary of reference entries provided
consideration / valuable consideration
Sindy Cremer

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
waaraan goede en waardevolle consideratie gegeven moet worden.


Explanation:
De tekst heeft het over de foregoing "recitals" waarbij men (juridisch)verklaringen in een document aanduidt.
Aan deze verklaringen moet men dus de goede en waadevolle consideratie geven.

dirkmaat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meturgan: See below
1 day17 mins

agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: De formulering is niet echt mooi (maar het origineel is dat ook niet) maar het klopt wel.
1 day57 mins

disagree  Sindy Cremer: consideration heeft hier de betekenis van tegenprestatie
4506 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
die u goed en grondig moet overwegen


Explanation:
het komt er op neer dat je de lezer duidelijk moet maken dat het hier gaat over documenten die bindend zijn en die hem/haar grote schade kunnen berokkenen. Zo maar eventjes diagonaal overlopen is dus volkomen uit den boze.



Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Meturgan: See below
22 hrs
  -> Neen. Het gaat hier over de documenten die moeten worden gelezen en *niet* over eventuele vergoedingen *zelfs* niet als die vergoedingen in de tekst staan.

disagree  Sindy Cremer: consideration heeft hier de betekenis van tegenprestatie
4506 days
  -> Waarmee dus maar duidelijk gemaakt is dat ik beter bij mijn wetenschappelijke leest blijf

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onder bezwarende titel


Explanation:
also known as legal consideration or just valuable consideration. It's about a consideration that is valid under the law. Black's Law Dictionary: 'By a valuable consideration is meant something of value given or promised by one party in exchange for the promiss of the other...'
Fockema Andreae's Juridisch woordenboek: 'overeenkomst onder bezwarende titel, niet om niet, ruil van nagenoeg gelijkwaardige prestaties, zoals koop, ruil, in tegenstelling tot bruikleen, schenking.
Zie ook Eurodicautom.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Nellie Voss
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 68

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tegen een passende vergoeding


Explanation:
gezien het in de tekst volgende "the receipt of ......", lijkt mij dit een juiste formulering. "Onder bezwarende titel" wijst in dezelfde richting, maar duidt m.i. de overeenkomst aan, waarop die passende vergoeding gebaseerd is.
Succes!

Gosse
Germany
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs

agree  Meturgan: http://dictionary.law.com/
7 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tegen betaling


Explanation:
http://dictionary.law.com/
consideration
n. 1) payment or money. 2) a vital element in the law of contracts, consideration is a benefit which must be bargained for between the parties, and is the essential reason for a party entering into a contract. Consideration must be of value (at least to the parties), and is exchanged for the performance or promise of performance by the other party (such performance itself is consideration). In a contract, one consideration (thing given) is exchanged for another consideration. Not doing an act (forbearance) can be consideration, such as "I will pay you $1,000 not to build a road next to my fence." Sometimes consideration is "nominal," meaning it is stated for form only, such as "$10 as consideration for conveyance of title," which is used to hide the true amount being paid. Contracts may become unenforceable or rescindable (undone by rescission) for "failure of consideration" when the intended consideration is found to be worth less than expected, is damaged or destroyed, or performance is not made properly (as when the mechanic does not make the car run properly). Acts which are illegal or so immoral that they are against established public policy cannot serve as consideration for enforceable contracts. Examples: prostitution, gambling where outlawed, hiring someone to break a skater's knee or inducing someone to breach an agreement (talk someone into backing out of a promise).
See also: contract


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:26:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.her-ecommerce.com/terms.html
Seller - The party in a business transaction who sells goods or services to a buyer for good and valuable consideration.

http://www.dearborn.com/download/mrepi/chap11.htm
Consideration is something of legal value offered by one party and accepted by another as an inducement to perform or to refrain from some act. A contract must be supported by good and valuable consideration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 17:29:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dearborn.com/download/mrepi/chap11.htm
Consideration is something of legal value offered by one party and accepted by another as an inducement to perform or to refrain from some act. A contract must be supported by good and valuable consideration.


    Reference: http://dictionary.law.com/
    Reference: http://www.duhaime.org/dict-c.htm#C
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
23 mins

disagree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele: onvoldoende context om te kunnen besluiten dat het over geld gaat. Het moet dus algemener blijven.
41 mins
  -> Meestal gaat het om het betalen van geld, maar zoals in de door mij aangehaalde tekst beschreven word, kan het ook een andere vorm van tegenprestatie zijn.




Reference comments


4506 days
Reference: consideration / valuable consideration

Reference information:
BLACK‘S LAW DICTIONARY (9th ed. 2009):

valuable consideration. (17c) Consideration that is valid under the law; consideration that either confers a pecuniarily measurable benefit on one party or imposes a pecuniarily measureable detriment on the other. - Also termed good and valuabe consideration; legal consideration.

zie ook, bijv.:

http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/consideration
http://www.law.cornell.edu/wex/valuable_consideration



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4506 days (2014-09-30 10:31:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

valuabe => valuable

Sindy Cremer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 570