KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

the prescribes for according...

Dutch translation: de richtlijnen volgens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the prescribes for according
Dutch translation:de richtlijnen volgens
Entered by: Nina Breebaart

18:27 Jun 3, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: the prescribes for according...
The prescribed for according to thr Rule No. of the Family Ordenance issued.....
Nina Breebaart
Netherlands
de richtlijnen volgens
Explanation:
Zoals ik het uit de contekst afleid gaat het hier om een "ruling" richtlijn (nummer #) die gebaseerd op de family ordenance....dus niet de kracht van wet (dan zou voorschrift beter op zijn plaats zijn, maar richtlijn...

Petra
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
Dank je wel Petra.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Vervuiling van het glossarium
Chris Hopley
4 +1de richtlijnen volgensTT&V


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de richtlijnen volgens


Explanation:
Zoals ik het uit de contekst afleid gaat het hier om een "ruling" richtlijn (nummer #) die gebaseerd op de family ordenance....dus niet de kracht van wet (dan zou voorschrift beter op zijn plaats zijn, maar richtlijn...

Petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Dank je wel Petra.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mara Don
4 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vervuiling van het glossarium


Explanation:
Het is duidelijk dat dit geen goed Engels is (onnatuurlijk *en* ongrammaticaal). Bart heeft gelijk: de brontekst is volkomen onzin.

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785