KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

it being understood

Dutch translation: ... waarbij er wordt van uitgegaan dat...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it being understood
Dutch translation:... waarbij er wordt van uitgegaan dat...
Entered by: Bart B. Van Bockstaele

16:49 Jun 11, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: it being understood
Nothn contained in the agreement shall be construed as creating a joint venture between the parties, it being understood that the parties are independent contractors vis-à-vis one another.

Ik kom niet op de gepaste vertaling!
Kaat
... waarbij er wordt van uitgegaan dat...
Explanation:
... waarbij er wordt aangenomen dat ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:46:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bedankt.
Selected response from:

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Grading comment
Dat was wat ik zocht. Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... waarbij er wordt van uitgegaan dat...
Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 +1met dien verstande dat
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
met dien verstande dat


Explanation:
hoop dat dit helpt

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anke Schwarz: Dit is hem. Een beetje late reactie, maar toch...
2 days3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... waarbij er wordt van uitgegaan dat...


Explanation:
... waarbij er wordt aangenomen dat ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:46:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Bedankt.

Bart B. Van Bockstaele
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 231
Grading comment
Dat was wat ik zocht. Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Ghysels: leest vlotter dan mijn vertaling
2 mins
  -> Bedankt Elisabeth.