KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

retention of title

Dutch translation: Voorbehoud van eigendom(srecht)


08:38 Jan 13, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: retention of title
In case of default in payment by the customer we have the right to demand the return of the products to which we have retained title.
Kaat
Dutch translation:Voorbehoud van eigendom(srecht)
Explanation:
Volgens het Juridisch Lexicon
Selected response from:

Ruth Rosenthal
Israel
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Voorbehoud van eigendom(srecht)Ruth Rosenthal
4eigendomsrecht
Henk Peelen
3behoudsrechtBenny Raemaekers


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Voorbehoud van eigendom(srecht)


Explanation:
Volgens het Juridisch Lexicon

Ruth Rosenthal
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira
3 hrs

agree  David Nielson
8 hrs

agree  Satie
12 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eigendomsrecht


Explanation:
eigendomsvoorbehoud
voorbehoud van eigendom
voorbehoud van eigensdomsrecht

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
behoudsrecht


Explanation:
de goederen blijven eigenlijk eigendom van de leverancier, producent of verkoper, zolang de betaling niet is gebeurd.

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102