KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

by or in the right of

Dutch translation: door of in naam van


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by or in the right of
Dutch translation:door of in naam van
Entered by: Benny Raemaekers

14:19 Mar 31, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: by or in the right of
The corporation shall indemnify any person who was or is a party or is threatened to be made a party to any threatened, pending or completed action, suit or proceeding, whether civil, criminal, administrative or investigative (other than and action BY OR IN THE RIGHT OF the corporation) by reason of the fact that he is or was a director of officer of the corporation,...

Thanks.
Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
door of in naam van
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Grading comment
Ook dank aan de anderen uiteraard.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1door of in naam vanBenny Raemaekers
4van of namens
Antoinette vH
4krachtens of vanwege
Henk Peelen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krachtens of vanwege


Explanation:
allebei hetzelfde, je kunt ook gewoon zeggen:
vanwege
uit hoofde van

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
van of namens


Explanation:
by = van
in the right of = namens (on behalf of)

Antoinette vH
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 46

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
door of in naam van


Explanation:
-

Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Ook dank aan de anderen uiteraard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
4 hrs