KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

satisfy our claim

Dutch translation: voldoen aan onze eisen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:satisfy our claim
Dutch translation:voldoen aan onze eisen
Entered by: joeky janusch

07:55 Apr 3, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / Tems of delivery
English term or phrase: satisfy our claim
The ownership of all goods sold to purchaser by us shall remain ours as long as the purchaser has not satisfied our claim stemming from this or similar agreements, as long as the purchaser has not paid the debts arising from the activities carried out or yet to be carried out stemming from this or similar agreements and as long as the purchaser has not satisfied our claim because of the purchaser’s failure to perform such obligations, including claims concerning penalties, interest and costs.

Is 'satisfy our claim' in dit geval hetzelfde als 'pay the debts'?
Renate van den Bos
voldoen aan onze eisen
Explanation:
Hoeft volgens mij niet alleen schulden te zijn. Kunnen ook andere eisen behelsen.
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voldoen aan onze eisen
joeky janusch
3 +1voldoen aan onze eisen
Drs. Pieter Stolwijk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voldoen aan onze eisen


Explanation:
Hoeft volgens mij niet alleen schulden te zijn. Kunnen ook andere eisen behelsen.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Kuypers: Absoluut.
1 hr

agree  Quark
2 hrs

agree  Inge Derycke: Exact
11 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voldoen aan onze eisen


Explanation:
Ik denk niet dat het hetzelfde is als het betalen van de schuld; het lijkt algemener te zijn. Blijft de vraag hoe je dat zegt in het NL: eisen inwilligen, voldoen aan onze vorderingen, voldoen aan onze claims, etc.

Drs. Pieter Stolwijk
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Derycke: Exact
11 hrs