KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

third-party beneficiary

Dutch translation: derde begunstigde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:third-party beneficiary
Dutch translation:derde begunstigde
Entered by: xxxOema

21:25 May 17, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: third-party beneficiary
Contract:

"Representative and sub-representative expressly acknowledge and agree that (name of company) is a third-party beneficiary of this Agreement. As such (name of company) may take such steps and initiate such actions as it deems necessary or appropriate to protect or enforce its rights hereunder, without objection based upon lack of privity or similar claims.
xxxOema
Suriname
Derde begunstigde
Explanation:
Heel veel hits via search engines.
Gangbare term.
Selected response from:

Carole Raes
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Derde begunstigdeCarole Raes
4 +1begunstigde derdexxxRtext


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Derde begunstigde


Explanation:
Heel veel hits via search engines.
Gangbare term.

Carole Raes
PRO pts in pair: 140
Grading comment
Bedankt voor de input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen: totaal mee eens
5 mins

agree  Benny Raemaekers
37 mins

agree  Marc Kuypers
7 hrs

agree  Tony Vandenborn
9 hrs

agree  Furness-M.A.
12 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
begunstigde derde


Explanation:
Derde begunstigde heeft mij de indruk dat hij/zij mogelijk een van de ondertekenende begunstigden is, en misschien is er dan ook een vierde, een vijfde, ...


xxxRtext
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GertV: komt mij inderdaad ook zo voor
1 hr