KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

HELICAL SPRING

Dutch translation: spiraalveer, cilindrische veer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:helical spring
Dutch translation:spiraalveer, cilindrische veer
Entered by: Marijke Mayer

06:03 May 20, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / technical description
English term or phrase: HELICAL SPRING
Voor SPIRAALVORMIGE VEREN, krijg ik alleen maar 1 hit voor een wipkip, notabene!

Bij voorbaat dank!
Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
spiraalveer
Explanation:
geeft al heel wat meer hits!
Selected response from:

xxxblomguib
Grading comment
It was very difficult to make a choice as all the answers were technically correct. I used spiraalveer as this is what my father always used to say. Thanks again to all!


3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2schroefveer
Henk Peelen
5 +1spiraalveerxxxblomguib
5cilindrische veerTony Vandenborn
5schroefveer
Jacqueline van der Spek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
schroefveer


Explanation:
autowoordenboek
internetreferentie:
Schroefveer
Vormt de bladveer een specifiek verbindend element tussen de as en het chassis, de schroefveer is dat niet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 07:01:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het autowoordenboek vertaalt helical spring met schroefveer. Kluwer met schroefveer, spiraalveer
schroefveer wordt vertaald met coil spring, helical spring
spiraalveer met torsion spring, coil spring, helical spring, spiral spring, flat spiral spring, flat coil spring, coiled spring, volute spring

blijkbaar is schroefveer een meer nauwkeurige vertaling



    Reference: http://www.kampeerauto.nl/nkc/webnkc/techniek/veer-03.htm
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saskia Steur
2 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: In een auto wel OK
12 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cilindrische veer


Explanation:
Wel lijkt die 'wipkip' me leuker - die term wordt hier met onmiddellijke ingang ingevoerd, weliswaar niet in verband met cilindrische veren...

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 313

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
schroefveer


Explanation:
HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spiraalveer


Explanation:
geeft al heel wat meer hits!


    eng.experience
xxxblomguib
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 144
Grading comment
It was very difficult to make a choice as all the answers were technically correct. I used spiraalveer as this is what my father always used to say. Thanks again to all!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: in een ouderwetse balpen zit die!
12 hrs