KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

for good cause

Dutch translation: om een geldige reden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for good cause
Dutch translation:om een geldige reden
Entered by: Henk Peelen

09:30 May 22, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: for good cause
If this agreement has been terminated by the Lessor for good cause for which the Lessee is responsible, ...
Kaat
om een geldige reden
Explanation:
zou ik zeggen

Wanneer de verhuurder de overeenkomst om een geldige reden heeft beëindigd, waarvoor de huurder verantwoordelijk is, ...
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5om een geldige reden
Henk Peelen
4om goede redenenMeturgan


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
om een geldige reden


Explanation:
zou ik zeggen

Wanneer de verhuurder de overeenkomst om een geldige reden heeft beëindigd, waarvoor de huurder verantwoordelijk is, ...

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Dank je wel.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeroen Latour: Ja, alleen die zin klinkt wat vreemd. De huurder is verantwoordelijk voor een reden?
3 mins
  -> Ja, het gedrag van de huurder is de reden voor de beëindiging, dus is de huurder verantwoordelijk voor de reden

agree  Chris Hopley: Maar beter is "...die toegerekend kan worden/toe te rekenen is aan huurder...". Zie bv. http://www.b-rail.be/rnvn/N/excursions/bike/rental_condition... §13.
1 hr
  -> mee eens

agree  Benny Raemaekers
2 hrs

agree  Tina Vonhof: Ook eens met Chris.
7 hrs

agree  Chantal Henno
9 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
om goede redenen


Explanation:
The provision for extending eligibility for a replacement housing payment beyond the one year period FOR GOOD CAUSE means that an extension may be granted if some event beyond the control of the displaced person such as acute or life threatening illness, bad weather preventing the completion of construction of a replacement dwelling or other like circumstances should cause delays in occupying a decent, safe, and sanitary replacement dwelling.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.hu/search?q=%22om+goede+redenen%22&ie=U...
Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 223