KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

compensation tribunal

Dutch translation: compensatiecommissie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compensation tribunal
Dutch translation:compensatiecommissie
Entered by: joeky janusch

15:39 Jul 7, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: compensation tribunal
Do you know what they called the compensation tribunal we're being offered? I'm ashamed to tell you. They called it a benevolent institution.
De Facto
compensatiecommissie
Explanation:
veel hits.
Zie ref
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compensatiecommissie
joeky janusch
3tribunaal voor schadevergoeding/ compensatieElise Jansen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tribunaal voor schadevergoeding/ compensatie


Explanation:
'Als u een slachtoffer bent van een geweldadige misdaad heeft u het recht om compensatie en/of counseling aan te vragen bij het 'Compensation Tribunal' (Tribunaal voor Compensatie)'

http://www.lawlink.nsw.gov.au/vs\vs.nsf/files/Charter_Dutch....$FILE/Charter_Dutch.doc

Elise Jansen
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compensatiecommissie


Explanation:
veel hits.
Zie ref


    Reference: http://www.law.kuleuven.ac.be/iir/WP/WPn16n.pdf
joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230