KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

company limited by shares

Dutch translation: besloten vennootschap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:company limited by shares
Dutch translation:besloten vennootschap
Entered by: Kaat

15:58 Nov 9, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: company limited by shares
naamloze vennootschap / besloten vennootschap???
Kaat
besloten vennootschap
Explanation:
The term 'company limited by shares' is found in the UK and in Ireland (and most likely also in other jurisdictions, although I have no specific knowledge of these). In the UK, there are four types of company that can be formed: 1) a private company limited by shares; 2) a private company limited by guarantee; 3) a private unlimited company; 4) a public limited company.

Speaking in terms of rough equivalents, type 1 would be an ordinary 'besloten vennootschap' (i.e. has a share capital and is privately owned), type 2 is a business vehicle used for charitable purposes and could (arguably) be compared to a 'stichting', type 3 is highly unusual, and type 4 would be a 'naamloze vennootschap' (has a share capital and shares can be traded publicly.

According to Companies House, the UK registrar of companies, a 'company limited by shares' means that the "members' liability is limited to the amount unpaid on shares they hold." (see ref. 1 below).

According to the Irish Companies Registration Office, "a private company limited by shares" is one where "The members' liability, if the company is wound up, is limited to the amount, if any, unpaid on the shares they hold." (see http://www.cro.ie/ -> Business Registration -> Company)

This corresponds fairly closely with the basic definition of a BV:
-> "De 'besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid' is een rechtspersoon met een maatschappelijk kapitaal dat in aandelen verdeeld is ... In principe zijn aandeelhouders nooit verder aansprakelijk dan tot het bedrag waarvoor zij deelnemen in de vennootschap."
http://www.notaris.nl/tekst/609.htm
Selected response from:

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de informatie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3besloten vennootschap
Chris Hopley
5 +1naamloze vennootschap
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naamloze vennootschap


Explanation:
zie Jurlex

HTH,
Jacqueline

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IDEAD Transl: inderdaad, te vinden in Van den Ende
2 hrs
  -> dank je wel,

agree  avantix
2 hrs
  -> dank je wel

disagree  Chris Hopley: The translation given by Jurlex is inadequate for an NL-EN translation, but simply wrong when used for EN-NL translation. See my answer below.
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
besloten vennootschap


Explanation:
The term 'company limited by shares' is found in the UK and in Ireland (and most likely also in other jurisdictions, although I have no specific knowledge of these). In the UK, there are four types of company that can be formed: 1) a private company limited by shares; 2) a private company limited by guarantee; 3) a private unlimited company; 4) a public limited company.

Speaking in terms of rough equivalents, type 1 would be an ordinary 'besloten vennootschap' (i.e. has a share capital and is privately owned), type 2 is a business vehicle used for charitable purposes and could (arguably) be compared to a 'stichting', type 3 is highly unusual, and type 4 would be a 'naamloze vennootschap' (has a share capital and shares can be traded publicly.

According to Companies House, the UK registrar of companies, a 'company limited by shares' means that the "members' liability is limited to the amount unpaid on shares they hold." (see ref. 1 below).

According to the Irish Companies Registration Office, "a private company limited by shares" is one where "The members' liability, if the company is wound up, is limited to the amount, if any, unpaid on the shares they hold." (see http://www.cro.ie/ -> Business Registration -> Company)

This corresponds fairly closely with the basic definition of a BV:
-> "De 'besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid' is een rechtspersoon met een maatschappelijk kapitaal dat in aandelen verdeeld is ... In principe zijn aandeelhouders nooit verder aansprakelijk dan tot het bedrag waarvoor zij deelnemen in de vennootschap."
http://www.notaris.nl/tekst/609.htm


    Reference: http://ws6.companieshouse.gov.uk/frame.cgi?OPT=notesfaq
    Reference: http://www.notaris.nl/tekst/609.htm
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank voor de informatie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vixen
10 hrs

agree  AllisonK: nice information -
1 day9 hrs

agree  Channa Montijn
1 day9 hrs