KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Law/Patents

special deputy secretary of state

Dutch translation: 'speciale adjunct-staatssecretaris'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:special deputy secretary of state
Dutch translation:'speciale adjunct-staatssecretaris'
Entered by: Robert Kleemaier

05:31 Nov 11, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents / apostille
English term or phrase: special deputy secretary of state
"Certified
5. at [city] 6. [date]
7. by *Special Deputy Secretary of State*, State of NY
8. No. abcd
9. Seal/Stamp 10. Signature..."

I know from history that NY used to be an independent state after the war of independence, but to render this as 'minister van BZ' would seem most inappropriate since that is federal jurisdiction. Any suggestions? TIA
Robert Kleemaier
Canada
adjunct staatssecretaris
Explanation:
you do have secretaries of State for individual states in the U.S., if memory serves me correct, this is NOT the Sec'y. of State as in Min. BZ in Holland.
this would be my guess as to what this position would be translated in Dutch though I'm sure this is not a position which exists here, so this is my best shot.....good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2003-11-11 07:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo and behold, this does appear to exist, though whether or not it applies to this context is another matter:
... Tot kort geleden was hij plaatsvervangend adjunct-staatssecretaris voor Europese
zaken, de Amerikaanse speciale coördinator voor de Stabilisatie van Zuidoost ...
www.nato.int/docu/review/2002/ issue2/dutch/contrib.html
... Econoom. Voormalig adjunct-staatssecretaris en lid Portugees parlement.
EP-lid van januari 1994 tot juli 1994 en sinds september 1998. ...
www3.europarl.eu.int/election/newep/nl/bitspt.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 57 mins (2003-11-11 15:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Chris\' suggestion above - interesting to know even if it means incidentally less work for us translators......;)
Selected response from:

AllisonK
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I chose to leave the original term in the text, but to add the translation 'speciale adjunct-staatssecretaris'
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3leave untranslated
Marijke Mayer
3 +1adjunct staatssecretaris
AllisonK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leave untranslated


Explanation:
Robert, the way to handle these things is not to translate the title and add a small translator footnote, explaining what the function entailed quoting references with the addition " comparable to [Dutch function]. You don't mention a date in your translation, so I cannot really volunteer a good Dutch equivalent. But maybe someone else can.

Good luck!
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson
16 mins
  -> Thank you Ma'am.

agree  AllisonK: I tried to find an equivalent, but am not sure there is one. In which case is your suggestion fine.
53 mins
  -> Thank you Ma'am.

agree  Chris Hopley: The whole apostille can be left untranslated. They are accepted by all countries party to the Apostille Convention in the official language of the issuing state. Hence the standard format. See http://www.hcch.net/e/conventions/text12e.html
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adjunct staatssecretaris


Explanation:
you do have secretaries of State for individual states in the U.S., if memory serves me correct, this is NOT the Sec'y. of State as in Min. BZ in Holland.
this would be my guess as to what this position would be translated in Dutch though I'm sure this is not a position which exists here, so this is my best shot.....good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 39 mins (2003-11-11 07:10:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lo and behold, this does appear to exist, though whether or not it applies to this context is another matter:
... Tot kort geleden was hij plaatsvervangend adjunct-staatssecretaris voor Europese
zaken, de Amerikaanse speciale coördinator voor de Stabilisatie van Zuidoost ...
www.nato.int/docu/review/2002/ issue2/dutch/contrib.html
... Econoom. Voormalig adjunct-staatssecretaris en lid Portugees parlement.
EP-lid van januari 1994 tot juli 1994 en sinds september 1998. ...
www3.europarl.eu.int/election/newep/nl/bitspt.htm - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 57 mins (2003-11-11 15:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like Chris\' suggestion above - interesting to know even if it means incidentally less work for us translators......;)

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 102
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you. I chose to leave the original term in the text, but to add the translation 'speciale adjunct-staatssecretaris'

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marijke Mayer: If the context warrants it, it is a great find!
1 hr
  -> Big "if"! Thanks!