KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Linguistics

"Out of Office"

Dutch translation: Niet aanwezig


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Out of Office
Dutch translation:Niet aanwezig
Entered by: Orla Ryan

11:58 Dec 10, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / general e-mail
English term or phrase: "Out of Office"
I want to use this for e-mail absence notification, how do you say "Out of Office" in Dutch? :)

Thank you :)
Orla Ryan
Ireland
"Niet aanwezig"
Explanation:
"Niet aanwezig"

This literally means 'not present' and is the standard term used by Microsoft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-10 12:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: and IT is
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
thanks everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9"Niet aanwezig"
vixen
4Niet op kantoor
Silvy Codde
3afwezigheidsassistentneush


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Out of office
Niet op kantoor


Explanation:
Niet op kantoor

Silvy Codde
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
"Niet aanwezig"


Explanation:
"Niet aanwezig"

This literally means 'not present' and is the standard term used by Microsoft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-12-10 12:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo: and IT is

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  seaMount
1 hr
  -> Bedankt seaMount

agree  René Knoop
1 hr
  -> Bedankt René

agree  Chris Hopley: In my version of Outlook you can choose between "ik ben aanwezig" or "ik ben afwezig"...
1 hr
  -> Makes sense. However, the MS glossary for Outlook XP gives "Niet aanwezig" for "Out of Office", but "afwezigheidsmelding" and "sjablonen voor afwezigheid" for "Out of Office message" and "Out of Office templates".

agree  Tina Vonhof: of afwezig.
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
6 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen: Misschien ver gezocht, maar 'ik ben afwezig' kan een negatieve betekenis hebben. Eeeeh 'afwezig, maar wel op kantoor' was ik bij 'wedge blocks' geloof ik.
7 hrs

agree  shineda
8 hrs

agree  11thmuse: Of "afwezig maar wel in kantoor" ;->
9 hrs

neutral  Jan Willem van Dormolen: De meeste mensen zeggen volgens mij 'Afwezig', hoewel 'Niet aanwezig' natuurlijk niet fout is.
21 hrs

agree  Huijer
1 day2 hrs

2 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
out of office
afwezigheidsassistent


Explanation:
De andere twee opties die hier staan kloppen ook, maar als je zoekt naar één woord, dan wordt deze wel gebruikt.

neush
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch