KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Livestock / Animal Husbandry

grazing pressure

Dutch translation: begrazingsdruk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grazing pressure
Dutch translation:begrazingsdruk

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:54 Feb 6, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Livestock / Animal Husbandry
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: grazing pressure
Definition from IFAD:
The relationship between the number of animal units or forage intake units and the weight of forage dry matter per unit area at any point in time; an animal-to forage relationship. May be expressed as animal units or forage intake units to forage mass (animal units/forage mass at a specific time).

Example sentence(s):
  • An optimum grazing pressure is one in which available forage matches animal needs; this is analogous to the quantity of forage offered daily to animals in confinement when rations are balanced. The Pennsylvania State University
  • The different grazing pressures were obtained through different stocking rates, adjusted every 21 d according to forage mass, predicted forage production rate, and an estimated forage allowance of 10, 15 and 20 kg dry matter (DM) heifer-1 d-1 for high, medium, and low pressures, respectively. American Society of Agronomy
  • Stocking rate and annual average grazing pressure (with or without account for feral animals) did not appear to be, in themselves, good indicators of sustainability. Rather, the sustainability of different areas/systems and the impacts on sustainability of changes in management, e.g. stocking rates, may be assessed better through calculating year-to-year variability of the feed base, and periods of critical grazing pressure. cababstractsplus.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

begrazingsdruk
Definition:
Wordt vrij algemeen gebruikt (zie voorbeelden).
Selected response from:

Tessa Slingerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2begrazingsdrukTessa Slingerland
4graasdruklpklenny


  

Translations offered


3 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
graasdruk


Definition from own experience or research:
Tye "graasdruk" on google.nl and you find examples in the appropriate context.

Example sentence(s):
  • Tabel 2. Schatting van de gemiddelde graasdruk in de verschillende deelgebieden, uitgaande van de aanwezigheid van gemiddeld 22 Koniks en 60 runderen in het terrein. - http://www.wildernisopmaat.nl/media/pdf/  
lpklenny
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

10 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
begrazingsdruk


Definition from Vlinderstichting, Min L&V, floron, etc:
Wordt vrij algemeen gebruikt (zie voorbeelden).

Example sentence(s):
  • De gewenste begrazingsdruk kan tot stand komen door runderen die in kuddes, vanuit enkele concentratiepunten, uitzwerven over een relatief groot gebied. - Beheersplan Waddenzee  
  • In bos en bos met open plekken is de begrazingsdruk maximaal één GVE1 per 3 ha. Op grasland en heide is de begrazingsdruk in weinig bodemvruchtbare terreinen maximaal één GVE per 2 ha. In bodemvruchtbare terreinen kan dit oplopen tot 1,5 GVE per ha. - Ministerie van L&V  
  • Toetsen van hypothese dat inname van zware metalen door vee voornamelijk bepaald wordt door grondiname, en dat grondinname sterk omgekeerd evenredig gerelateerd is aan de beschikbare hoeveelheid gras per dier (begrazingsdruk). - Project: Actief Bodembeheer  
Tessa Slingerland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jan Messchendorp
13 hrs
  -> Dank je!

Yes  Riens Middelhof: prima vertaling
70 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License