KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Management

global compliance service

Dutch translation: leave untranslated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:global compliance service
Dutch translation:leave untranslated
Entered by: Kitty Brussaard

19:23 Apr 2, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: global compliance service
often i need to interpret this phrase /company name. what would be a good way of translating this in dutch, if any. It is used often in HR when e.g. an employee has a complaint about a supervisor/ manager or the way he was treated etc.
edgar
leave untranslated
Explanation:
Your terminology basically comes down to 'dienstverlening/ advisering op het gebied van de naleving van internationale regelgeving'. This is rather a mouthful, however. Moreover, checking this terminology on Google shows that it is usually not translated into Dutch. Therefore, my advice would be to simply leave it untranslated.
Selected response from:

Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Grading comment
I would agree with you, I have checked with some ppl who have actually dealt with such service in dutch and they actually called a "complaint" type line
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1leave untranslated
Kitty Brussaard
3wereldwijd vertrouwenspersoon
Yolanda Carati
3(voorziening van) algemene regelgeving
Lianne van de Ven


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(voorziening van) algemene regelgeving


Explanation:
Ik zou het bij voorkeur houden bij "algemene regelgeving" zoals "wij ontwikkelen algemene regelgeving tbv...." of "wij bieden de ontwikkeling van algemene regelgeving....." of "wij specialiseren in de ontwikkeling van algemene regelgeving ten aanzien van..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-04-02 19:45:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik ging uit van deze tekst: http://www.bobsguide.com/guide/news/2004/Jul/27/DSTi_to_Prov...

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wereldwijd vertrouwenspersoon


Explanation:
In de context van Personeelszaken wordt voor dit soort problemen een vertrouwenspersoon aangesteld.


    Reference: http://www.compliance-instituut.nl/
Yolanda Carati
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leave untranslated


Explanation:
Your terminology basically comes down to 'dienstverlening/ advisering op het gebied van de naleving van internationale regelgeving'. This is rather a mouthful, however. Moreover, checking this terminology on Google shows that it is usually not translated into Dutch. Therefore, my advice would be to simply leave it untranslated.


    www.pwc.com/servlet/pwcPrintPreview?LNLoc=/extweb/career.nsf/docid/0230612B561B8AC1802572F1002A75E0 - 40k -
Kitty Brussaard
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
I would agree with you, I have checked with some ppl who have actually dealt with such service in dutch and they actually called a "complaint" type line

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lianne van de Ven: Adviesdienst Internationale Regelgeving dan.... Ik hou persoonlijk niet van onvertaald laten hoor....
1 hr




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (4): Ron Willems, Lianne van de Ven, Yolanda Carati, Kitty Brussaard