KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Management

strategic equity

Dutch translation: strategisch vermogen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strategic equity
Dutch translation:strategisch vermogen
Entered by: Mirjam Bonne-Nollen

15:32 Apr 24, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: strategic equity
'Managing the strategic balance sheet - including hidden assets, hidden liabilities, and STRATEGIC EQUITY - is the first job of a CEO and management team; they need to recognize that many of the most important liabilities in the present, and assets for the future, are often hidden from view and need to be pursued and uncovered.'
Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
strategische vermogensbestanddelen
Explanation:
Gezien de context gaat het om verborgen eigen vermogen binnen het bedrijf. 'Strategisch vermogen' klinkt beter maar wordt gebruikt in een andere betekenis (talent).
Selected response from:

Edwin den Boer
Netherlands
Grading comment
Strategisch vermogen - dat is 'm! Ben deze term via Google ook in documenten tegengekomen waar hij precies aangeeft wat hier wordt bedoeld. Bedankt, Edwin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1strategische vermogensbestanddelen
Edwin den Boer
3strategische vermogensbelangen
TMJS
3strategische beleggingen
Ron Willems


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategische beleggingen


Explanation:
denk ik (voor de lange termijn dus)

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 107

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
strategische vermogensbelangen


Explanation:
Volgens gaat het eerder om strategische belangen dan om beleggingen.

TMJS
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strategische vermogensbestanddelen


Explanation:
Gezien de context gaat het om verborgen eigen vermogen binnen het bedrijf. 'Strategisch vermogen' klinkt beter maar wordt gebruikt in een andere betekenis (talent).

Edwin den Boer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Strategisch vermogen - dat is 'm! Ben deze term via Google ook in documenten tegengekomen waar hij precies aangeeft wat hier wordt bedoeld. Bedankt, Edwin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems: ja, mooi
9 hrs
  -> Dank je voor mijn eerste KudoZ, Mirjam!