ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Management

safety leadership

Dutch translation: leiderschap op veiligheidsgebied

09:06 Feb 14, 2011
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Management / veiligheidsprogramma's
English term or phrase: safety leadership
Er is geen context maar dit is de titel van een cursus voor projectleiders op een bepaald project. Andere genoemde cursussen zijn bv. 'safety challenge and near-misses' en 'life critical audits', dus het zit in die sfeer.
Monique van Prehn
Dutch translation:leiderschap op veiligheidsgebied
Explanation:
dit is een buzzword dat verwijst naar wat 'leiders' (vooral het hoger management en CEO's, maar ook afdelingschefs en ploegbazen) moeten/kunnen doen om een veilige werkomgeving te bevorderen. kreet wordt als zodanig ook vaak in NL teksten gebruikt.

zie voor een definitie bijvoorbeeld de dia's 4-5-6 in deze pdf:
http://www.csse.org/content/chapters/presentation_principles...


Health and safety leadership checklist
This list is designed to check your status as a leader on health and safety. See the resources[1] section for advice and tools that may help you answer these questions.
* How do you demonstrate the board's commitment to health and safety?
* What do you do to ensure appropriate board-level review of health and safety?
http://www.hse.gov.uk/leadership/checklist.htm

The Senior Executive Health and Safety Leadership Charter is an initiative that involves CEOs and other leaders focused on and dedicated to improving health and safety for their organizations and communities.
http://www.conferenceboard.ca/networks/hslc/default.aspx

PS
'leiderschap in veiligheid' of 'veiligheid voor leiders' zijn compacter, maar ze zijn ook hinderlijk ambigu...
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3leiderschap op veiligheidsgebied
Ron Willems
3voorop in veiligheid
Edward Vreeburg
3Proactief in veiligheid
Tijmen Roozenboom


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Proactief in veiligheid


Explanation:
het voortouw nemen, zoiets wordt bedoeld, denk ik,

Tijmen Roozenboom
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
leiderschap op veiligheidsgebied


Explanation:
dit is een buzzword dat verwijst naar wat 'leiders' (vooral het hoger management en CEO's, maar ook afdelingschefs en ploegbazen) moeten/kunnen doen om een veilige werkomgeving te bevorderen. kreet wordt als zodanig ook vaak in NL teksten gebruikt.

zie voor een definitie bijvoorbeeld de dia's 4-5-6 in deze pdf:
http://www.csse.org/content/chapters/presentation_principles...


Health and safety leadership checklist
This list is designed to check your status as a leader on health and safety. See the resources[1] section for advice and tools that may help you answer these questions.
* How do you demonstrate the board's commitment to health and safety?
* What do you do to ensure appropriate board-level review of health and safety?
http://www.hse.gov.uk/leadership/checklist.htm

The Senior Executive Health and Safety Leadership Charter is an initiative that involves CEOs and other leaders focused on and dedicated to improving health and safety for their organizations and communities.
http://www.conferenceboard.ca/networks/hslc/default.aspx

PS
'leiderschap in veiligheid' of 'veiligheid voor leiders' zijn compacter, maar ze zijn ook hinderlijk ambigu...

Ron Willems
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michiel Leeuwenburgh: Ik zou het inderdaad houden op het ondubbelzinnige *leiderschap op veiligheidsgebied*.
39 mins
  -> dank je!

agree  Kitty Brussaard: En met Michiel :-)
3 hrs
  -> uiteraard...

agree  Lianne van de Ven: Op veiligheidsgebied is oerdegelijk
5 hrs
  -> yep -- op het saaie af :-(

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
voorop in veiligheid


Explanation:
vooraan in veiligheid
het voortouw in veiligheid
...

iets wat lekker bekt

Edward Vreeburg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch