KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

out-of-the-box

Dutch translation: kant-en-klaar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-the-box
Dutch translation:kant-en-klaar
Entered by: Jacques Wolse

13:43 Mar 12, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing / software product
English term or phrase: out-of-the-box
...the industry's only out-of-the-box standardized reports and metric solutions...
Jacques Wolse
kant-en-klaar
Explanation:
je hebt het, als het ware, maar "uit het doosje" te nemen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wordlist, but the fact that my answer comes first, means that I answered first. Answers are listed on a \"first come, first serve\"-basis here.....
Selected response from:

ShirleyV
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kant-en-klaar
ShirleyV
4Ik zou het onvertaald laten
Marijke Singer
3 +1kant-en-klaarcunninglinguist
3 -1origineel (originele), verfrissend(e)
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kant-en-klaar


Explanation:
je hebt het, als het ware, maar "uit het doosje" te nemen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 14:01:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, wordlist, but the fact that my answer comes first, means that I answered first. Answers are listed on a \"first come, first serve\"-basis here.....

ShirleyV
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 31
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Theys
2 mins

agree  Jacki
52 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kant-en-klaar


Explanation:
common sense

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 13:52:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was first!

cunninglinguist
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karel Theys
1 min

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
origineel (originele), verfrissend(e)


Explanation:
Niet zeker - afgeleid uit volgende tekst:

Our name, Marketing Out-of-the-Box, is both a literal and figurative expression of our core service model. MOTB creates dynamic marketing pieces that are produced utilizing packaging technology; and by using all three-dimensions, the Company challenges its clients to think “out-of-the-box”, away from the constraints of traditional media to catapult customer interest, building enthusiasm and the opportunity for our clients to craft lucrative one-to-one relationships with their customers.

http://www.motb.com/about_us.html

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Jacki: origineel lijkt me juist het tegenovergestelde te zijn van kant-en-klaar
45 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ik zou het onvertaald laten


Explanation:
Hoi,

Het is meer dan kant-en-klaar. Neem bijvoorbeeld een DNS-server. Tot van kort was het niet makkelijk om deze op te zetten maar nu zijn er 'oplossingen' om het werk van de gebruiker makkelijk te maken waarbij je 'out-of-the-box' oplossingen gebruikt. Je pakt het uit en zet het neer.

Kijk op website:
www.cistron.nl/pdf/scovery_easygate_nl_cistron.pdf
www.nlcom.nl/Downloads/NH-EasyGate-nl.pdf

Met vriendelijke groet,
Marijke

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 144