KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

oomblik = moment

Dutch translation: ogenblik


13:08 Mar 20, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: oomblik = moment
Hi All - A bit of an unusual request for help. Can anyone confirm that the above means 'moment' in the sense of 'instance' / 'a moment in time' - this concerns an exhibition which will only be on for a short period of time?

TIA
Agius Language & Translation
United Kingdom
Dutch translation:ogenblik
Explanation:
is the correct Dutch word; but 'oomblik' is Afrikaans, which of course evolved from Dutch.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ogenblik
Hans Hereijgers
4MomentReinier Hondelink
4moment
Josephina Kooijman
4oomblik = ogenblik = moment
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4ogenblik
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ogenblik


Explanation:
That's what it should be...
Hope it helps.

Hans Hereijgers
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
1 min

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ogenblik


Explanation:
is the correct Dutch word; but 'oomblik' is Afrikaans, which of course evolved from Dutch.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thanks guys!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oomblik = ogenblik = moment


Explanation:
= a while

Afrikaans, not Dutch.

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moment


Explanation:
Afrikaans voor moment. Many hits on google


    Reference: http://www.gksa.org.za/evangelisasie/laasoomb.htm
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 55

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Moment


Explanation:
I think it's South African


    news24.co.za/Beeld/Sport/0,4127,3-63_1135298,00.html
    Reference: http://www.eboeke.com/Stories/donald/oomblik.htm
Reinier Hondelink