KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

l love you my wife

Dutch translation: Ik houd van je, mijn vrouw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:l love you my wife
Dutch translation:Ik houd van je, mijn vrouw
Entered by: Henk Peelen

10:46 May 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: l love you my wife
l love you soo much my wife
prince
Ik houd van je, mijn vrouw
Explanation:
of
Mijn vrouw, ik houd van je
Mijn vrouw, ik houd van jou
Ik houd van jou, mijn vrouw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-13 19:43:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

vrouwlief, ik hou zoveel van jou
is misschien het beste
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Vrouw van me, ik hou zoveel van jeAnke Schwarz
4 +2Ik houd van je, mijn vrouw
Henk Peelen
4 +1Mijn lieve vrouw, ik houd van jouwmargreet


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ik houd van je, mijn vrouw


Explanation:
of
Mijn vrouw, ik houd van je
Mijn vrouw, ik houd van jou
Ik houd van jou, mijn vrouw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-13 19:43:50 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

vrouwlief, ik hou zoveel van jou
is misschien het beste

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: the category is marketing here, makes you think doesn't it
1 hr

agree  Anneken: sweet... - this is someone who knows how to market himself!;-)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mijn lieve vrouw, ik houd van jouw


Explanation:
klinkt gewoon leuk

margreet

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anneken: maar dan wel jou ipv jouw.
52 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vrouw van me, ik hou zoveel van je


Explanation:
In het Engels komt de aangesprokene vaak pas aan het eind van de zin terwijl in het Nederlands deze eerder vooraan komt.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 20:45:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

´so much´staat alleen in de context, dat is waar. Maar die missen we sowieso. Wat komt ervoor, wat komt erna? Waar gaat dit over? En ´Ik houd van jou´moet zonder D. ´Ik hou van je.´ Mee eens?

Anke Schwarz
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg: maar 'so much' staat alleen in de context
26 mins

agree  Henk Peelen: "vrouwlief, ik hou van je" zou ik dan zeggen
692 days