KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

levels

Dutch translation: bestelniveau; herbestelniveau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:re-order levels
Dutch translation:bestelniveau; herbestelniveau
Entered by: Bryan Crumpler

19:42 Oct 19, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: levels
establish reorder levelsso that your production is not interrupted when raw materials are completely depleted.
joeky janusch
Israel
bestelniveau; herbestelniveau
Explanation:
http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/r.html

"re-order level" is maar 1 samengetrokken woord in het Nederlands en is te vinden in Jakob Vliestra's Dictionary of Technical Terms; (Technisch E-N en N-E Woordenboek) - zie 1e referentie

Volgens de Dictionary of Business; Oxford Univ. Press is "re-order level" gedefineerd als volgt:

"The number of units of a particular item of stock to which the balance can fall before an order for replenishment is placed. A reorder-level system is a stock-control system based on the principle that orders for the replenishment of items of stock are only placed when the balance of stock for a particular item falls to a predetermined level. The reorder quantity is the quantity ordered to replenish stock when the stock level falls to the reorder level."

---Dictionary of Business, Oxford University Press, © Market House Books Ltd 1996

(zie 2e referentie)
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Bedankt!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4bestelniveau; herbestelniveau
Bryan Crumpler
4 +1Minimum voorraad voor nabestelling
Tina Vonhof
4nivelleermaggiebaglady
4peil
Elisabeth Ghysels
4alarm
Jos Essers


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
peil


Explanation:
or
niveau.
In both options, in Dutch I would choose singular instead of plural;

peil aan nabestellingen.

Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 149

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minimum voorraad voor nabestelling


Explanation:
Als de voorraad tot een bepaald niveau gedaald is doet men een nieuwe bestelling, zodat er altijd genoeg grondstoffen in voorraad zijn om de productie op gang te houden.

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  estenger
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bestelniveau; herbestelniveau


Explanation:
http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/r.html

"re-order level" is maar 1 samengetrokken woord in het Nederlands en is te vinden in Jakob Vliestra's Dictionary of Technical Terms; (Technisch E-N en N-E Woordenboek) - zie 1e referentie

Volgens de Dictionary of Business; Oxford Univ. Press is "re-order level" gedefineerd als volgt:

"The number of units of a particular item of stock to which the balance can fall before an order for replenishment is placed. A reorder-level system is a stock-control system based on the principle that orders for the replenishment of items of stock are only placed when the balance of stock for a particular item falls to a predetermined level. The reorder quantity is the quantity ordered to replenish stock when the stock level falls to the reorder level."

---Dictionary of Business, Oxford University Press, © Market House Books Ltd 1996

(zie 2e referentie)


    Reference: http://www.angelfire.com/ca/vlietstra/r.html
    Reference: http://www.xrefer.com/entry/166038
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 108
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmariette
14 mins

agree  Jos Essers
6 hrs

agree  eldira
7 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen: ook Van Amerongen (Kluwer): bestelniveau
1 day3 hrs

1 day10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alarm


Explanation:
het instellen van ''alarm(en" voor bestellingen zodat de produktie niet hoeft te worden onderbroekn als alle basisvoorraad verwerkt (op) is.

Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Peelen: 1: onderbroek'n is Saxisch (met een A!), niet Alphen-a/d-Rijns. 2: wat heeft dat woord hier te zoek'n? 3: het is wel praktisch is om aan een alarm te denken, maar dat wordt hier toch niet bedoeld. 4: waarschuwing is dan beter. Meer 5en en 6en heb ik niet.
1 hr

2 days39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nivelleer


Explanation:
de grondstoffenvoorraad, zodat nabestellingen tijdig geplaatst kunnen worden, waardoor de productie niet zal staken door een tekort aan grondstoffen.

maggiebaglady
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch