KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

6.7 billion

Dutch translation: miljard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:billion
Dutch translation:miljard
Entered by: eWebTranslator

19:46 Oct 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: 6.7 billion
With annual 2001 sales of EURO 6.7 billion, ABC is the world's 3rd largest services company by revenue.

6.7 billion = 6,700,000,000.
eWebTranslator
6,7 miljard
Explanation:
no explanation necessary here
Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +66,7 miljard
Henk Peelen
56,7 miljard
Jacki
4It depends.Meturgan
5 -36.7 biljoenNadia Ellis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
6.7 biljoen


Explanation:
Nabestaanden 11 september willen 1 biljoen
... Nabestaanden 11 september willen 1 biljoen Gepubliceerd op donderdag 15 augustus
2002 17:57. ... De geëiste schadevergoeding bedraagt een biljoen dollar. ...
www.planet.nl/news/0,2031,80_1622_1117594,00.html - 40k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 20:11:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Europese naam
... Een miljoen miljoen is een biljoen, een miljoen biljoen is een triljoen.; daartussen
zitten de getallen in stappen van duizend, die eindigen op -iljard. ...
members.home.nl/j.megens/gewichtig.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



sorry - I did not see the numbers, was a little bit too quick and got mistaken by biljoen

Nadia Ellis
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Henk Peelen: 6.7 biljoen is 6.700.000.000.000 !!!!!!!!
3 mins

disagree  Jacki: 6,7 biljard
8 mins

disagree  Bryan Crumpler: neeeeeeeeeeeee
29 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
6,7 miljard


Explanation:
no explanation necessary here

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Thank you for your helpful answer!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacki
7 mins

agree  Nadia Ellis: Thousand millions (billiard) is called miljard, like miljon
12 mins

agree  joeky janusch
14 mins

agree  Meturgan
17 mins

agree  Drs. Pieter Stolwijk
21 mins

agree  Bryan Crumpler: miljardair ben ik....... NIET, maarja.. een uitleg is altijd nodig ;-) heb je een leerboek bijdehand?
35 mins
  -> geen van mijn leerboeken zijn bijdehand

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
6,7 miljard


Explanation:
Sorry, I typed "biljard" in my disagree comment, but it must of course be miljard.

Jacki

Jacki
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 222

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It depends.


Explanation:
billion
U.S. = a thousand millions = NL miljard
Brit. = a million millions = NL biljoen

In Belgie biljoen = NL miljard




Meturgan
Hungary
PRO pts in pair: 223

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Henk Peelen: ik dacht het ook, maar het "Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse Taal" wil daar niet van weten
25 mins
  -> Dank je. Eerst had ik het maar vluchtig gelezen en de cijfers niet gezien. Zonder cijfers zou dit het antwoord zijn geweest. Het “Groot Woordenboek der Nederlandse Taal” is natuurlijk ook door mensen geschreven.

neutral  Chris Hopley: The British usage of billion = a million millions has all but died out (quasi-officially dead since 1974) under pressure from our American cousins. See http://www.alt-usage-english.org/excerpts/fxbill00.html for an interesting discussion.
1 day20 hrs
  -> Very interesting. Thank you.