KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

press collateral

Dutch translation: persmap


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:press collateral
Dutch translation:persmap
Entered by: Tony Vandenborn

09:01 Mar 30, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: press collateral
op zichzelf staande term in een marketing tekst.
Renate van den Bos
persmap
Explanation:
In een persmap zit alle bedrijfsinfo die nuttig kan zijn voor de pers. Een 'collateral' kan je letterlijk kan je een beetje oneerbiedig vertalen door een 'samenraapsel'.
Selected response from:

Tony Vandenborn
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2persmapTony Vandenborn
4PR-hulpmiddelen
Jacqueline van der Spek


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PR-hulpmiddelen


Explanation:
press collateral = reviewer's guides, product data sheets, company backgrounder, subscriber success stories, press kits, executive bios and other materials




Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 832

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persmap


Explanation:
In een persmap zit alle bedrijfsinfo die nuttig kan zijn voor de pers. Een 'collateral' kan je letterlijk kan je een beetje oneerbiedig vertalen door een 'samenraapsel'.

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 313
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Kuypers
3 hrs

agree  Antoinette vH
22 hrs