KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

unlock

Dutch translation: creëren


11:46 Mar 31, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: unlock
X's mobile computing solutions help unlock business opportunities by reducing the time-to-decision and enabling secure, real-time, mobile information management while leveraging existing infrastructure.
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:creëren
Explanation:
letterlijk: openen, toegankelijk maken, toegang geven tot.

In de gegeven context kun je 'help create' wellicht vertalen met 'draagt bij tot het creëren van'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 11:55:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het moest uiteraard zijn \'help unlock\' ipv \'help create\'
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1creëren
vixen
4de weg effenen
Henk Peelen
4ontsluitenTony Vandenborn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ontsluiten


Explanation:
help unlock business opportunities : ... helpen zakelijke kansen te ontsluiten...

Tony Vandenborn
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 313

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
creëren


Explanation:
letterlijk: openen, toegankelijk maken, toegang geven tot.

In de gegeven context kun je 'help create' wellicht vertalen met 'draagt bij tot het creëren van'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 11:55:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Het moest uiteraard zijn \'help unlock\' ipv \'help create\'

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509
Grading comment
Bedankt! Renate

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK: erg goed
9 mins
  -> bedankt Allison

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de weg effenen


Explanation:
... effenen de weg tot ...
... openen ...

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150