KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

pivotal

Dutch translation: cruciaal, relevant, elementair, belangrijk, onmisbaar, fundamenteel, centraal, ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pivotal
Dutch translation:cruciaal, relevant, elementair, belangrijk, onmisbaar, fundamenteel, centraal, ...
Entered by: Henk Peelen

21:02 Apr 3, 2003
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: pivotal
The cost-effectiveness analysis compared direct medical costs of XXXX add-on therapy with maintenance of standard therapy alone within the UK's National Health Service (NHS), using data derived from three pivotal randomised controlled trials (4,5,6).
AAAmedical
Belgium
cruciaal, elementair, belangrijk, relevant, onmisbaar, fundamenteel, centraal, ...
Explanation:
wezenlijk, hoofdonderzoeken, kernonderzoeken, onderzoeken van fundamenteel belang, basisonderzoeken

Internetreferentie
pivotal
2 entries found.

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Pivotal \Piv"ot*al\, a.
Of or pertaining to a pivot or turning point; belonging to,
or constituting, a pivot; of the nature of a pivot; as, the
pivotalopportunity of a career; the pivotal position in a
battle.

From WordNet (r) 1.7 [wn]

pivotal
adj : being of crucial importance; "a pivotal event"; "Its pivotal location has also exposed it to periodic invasions"-
Henry Kissinger; "the polar events of this study"; "a
polar principal" [syn: {polar}]

Selected response from:

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Grading comment
Het is uiteindelijk relevant geworden. Thanks a lot everybody,

Ann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cruciaal, elementair, belangrijk, relevant, onmisbaar, fundamenteel, centraal, ...
Henk Peelen
4beslissend, doorslaggevend, cruciaalAnnelies Vonk
2 +1pivotal= of critical importance
Elpida Karapidaki


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pivotal= of critical importance


Explanation:
pivotal=
1. of, pertaining to, or serving as
a pivot (steunpunt)
2. of or critical importance

Elpida Karapidaki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: correct but requires translation to Nederlands hmmmm
1 hr
  -> You are absolutely right but my language pairs are swedish/english and greek english. Just happened to see this question and wanted to help : )

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> thanks : )

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cruciaal, elementair, belangrijk, relevant, onmisbaar, fundamenteel, centraal, ...


Explanation:
wezenlijk, hoofdonderzoeken, kernonderzoeken, onderzoeken van fundamenteel belang, basisonderzoeken

Internetreferentie
pivotal
2 entries found.

From Webster's Revised Unabridged Dictionary (1913) [web1913]

Pivotal \Piv"ot*al\, a.
Of or pertaining to a pivot or turning point; belonging to,
or constituting, a pivot; of the nature of a pivot; as, the
pivotalopportunity of a career; the pivotal position in a
battle.

From WordNet (r) 1.7 [wn]

pivotal
adj : being of crucial importance; "a pivotal event"; "Its pivotal location has also exposed it to periodic invasions"-
Henry Kissinger; "the polar events of this study"; "a
polar principal" [syn: {polar}]




    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary?define=pivotal
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150
Grading comment
Het is uiteindelijk relevant geworden. Thanks a lot everybody,

Ann

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
1 hr

agree  AllisonK: cruciaal vind ik de beste keuze
4 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
beslissend, doorslaggevend, cruciaal


Explanation:
Deze term verwijst naar klinische studies die worden uitgevoerd voorafgaand aan de registratie (goedkeuring) van een nieuw geneesmiddel. Er zijn 3 fasen. Fase 1 wordt uitgevoerd bij een klein aantal gezonde proefpersonen, en is vooral gericht op het vaststellen van de veiligheid van het middel, fase 2 wordt uitgevoerd bij een grotere groep proefpersonen, doorgaans patiënten met de aandoening waarvoor het middel ontwikkeld is, en is gericht op veiligheid en werkzaamheid, fase 3 wordt uitgevoerd bij een veel grotere groep proefpersonen, loopt over een langere periode, is dubbelblind, placebogecontroleerd en gerandomiseerd van opzet, en is gericht op het bevestigen van de veiligheid en werkzaamheid bij een grotere, meer gevarieerde populatie. Deze fase 3 studies worden pivotal studies genoemd, dan "komt het er op aan".
Het wordt meestal onvertaald gelaten, maar "beslissende/doorslaggevende/cruciale" hier goed passen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 20:53:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correctie laatste zin: \"... maar ik vind ... hier goed passen.\" Eventueel zou \"sleutelstudies\" ook kunnen.


    Reference: http://www.massbio.org/directory/overview/cycle.html
    Reference: http://www.cbg-meb.nl/nl/docs/gnsmiddl/par-maxalt.pdf
Annelies Vonk
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 23