KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing

line management organisation

Dutch translation: lijnorganisatie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line management organisation
Dutch translation:lijnorganisatie
Entered by: Shayna Barby

09:38 May 23, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: line management organisation
Heeft iemand hier een mooi Nederlands equivalent voor?
Shayna Barby
lijnmanagement
Explanation:
of lijnorganisatie, afhankelijk van context
Selected response from:

Drs. Pieter Stolwijk
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lijnmanagement
Drs. Pieter Stolwijk
3hiërarchisch, via de hiërarchie
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
lijnmanagement


Explanation:
of lijnorganisatie, afhankelijk van context

Drs. Pieter Stolwijk
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
20 mins

agree  AllisonK: lijnorganisatie heb ik ook net gehad
1 hr

agree  Chris Hopley
1 hr

agree  Meturgan
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: lijnorg. dan
3 days2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hiërarchisch, via de hiërarchie


Explanation:
Just thinking out loud, but if used in a phrase such as "responsibility is delegated through the line management organisation", it may be a synonym for "through the hierarchy".

Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785