KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing / Market Research

deliver

Dutch translation: presteren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deliver
Dutch translation:presteren
Entered by: Kaat

14:33 Jul 4, 2007
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: deliver
As this has sometimes meant letting colleagues down, Chris and the team have a poor reputation for planning and delivering consistently.

Some of Chris’s peers and direct reports see Chris as a “full of poorly thought through ideas, impractical and not delivering what is important.”
Kaat
presteren
Explanation:
toch een lastiger zinnetje dan ik dacht, maar hier is een mogelijkheid:

1. ...constant presteren.
2. ...ondermaats presterend als het erop aankomt.

Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je wel!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2presteren
vic voskuil
3(hier) presteren, werk leveren
Roel Verschueren


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
presteren


Explanation:
toch een lastiger zinnetje dan ik dacht, maar hier is een mogelijkheid:

1. ...constant presteren.
2. ...ondermaats presterend als het erop aankomt.



vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Dank je wel!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Piens
21 mins
  -> dank je Sabine!

agree  Michaël Temmerman
48 mins
  -> dank je Michael !

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(hier) presteren, werk leveren


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 min (2007-07-04 15:26:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oeps, Vic was weer eens dat minuutje sneller!!!

Roel Verschueren
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20