KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing / Market Research

customer access

Dutch translation: (markt)penetratie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customer access
Dutch translation:(markt)penetratie
Entered by: Mirjam Bonne-Nollen

18:00 Apr 21, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: customer access
"By recognizing the convergence of electronic information capabilities for the car and the unique level of customer trust and ACCESS in the brand (another hidden asset), Harman was well positioned to integrate these new services into its audio systems, including over time other devices such as cell phones, video, and navigation."
Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
(markt)penetratie
Explanation:
Harman Kardon, a division of Harman International Industries (NYSE: HAR), is a manufacturer of home and car audio equipment. (...) Harman Kardon is the main auto audio supplier for BMW, Land Rover, Mercedes-Benz, SAAB and Harley-Davidson.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harman_Kardon

Als je producten behoren tot de standaarduitrusting van (al) deze automerken, dan heb je toegang tot een heleboel klanten, zou ik zeggen. Het merk is dus niet zozeer toegankelijk voor de consument (klant), maar heeft (of verschaft) toegang tot de consument.
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Precies wat ik zocht (dat customer access komt vaker voor, en dit is precies wat het betekent.) Bedankt, Ron!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(markt)penetratie
Ron Willems
1klanttoegankelijkheid
Max Nuijens


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
klanttoegankelijkheid


Explanation:
trust in the brand and access to the brand:

Ik kom klanttoegankelijkheid veel tegen, maar ben te lui om het uit te zoeken op dit moment ...

Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(markt)penetratie


Explanation:
Harman Kardon, a division of Harman International Industries (NYSE: HAR), is a manufacturer of home and car audio equipment. (...) Harman Kardon is the main auto audio supplier for BMW, Land Rover, Mercedes-Benz, SAAB and Harley-Davidson.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Harman_Kardon

Als je producten behoren tot de standaarduitrusting van (al) deze automerken, dan heb je toegang tot een heleboel klanten, zou ik zeggen. Het merk is dus niet zozeer toegankelijk voor de consument (klant), maar heeft (of verschaft) toegang tot de consument.

Ron Willems
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 231
Grading comment
Precies wat ik zocht (dat customer access komt vaker voor, en dit is precies wat het betekent.) Bedankt, Ron!