KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Marketing / Market Research

custom research company

Dutch translation: marktonderzoekbedrijf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custom research company
Dutch translation:marktonderzoekbedrijf
Entered by: Karina Vermeylen

17:29 Mar 11, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / retail
English term or phrase: custom research company
XXX, one of the 10 largest custom research companies in the United States uses sample weighting by age, gender, region, education and race to minimize statistical variation from U.S. Census data.
Shayna
marktonderzoekbedrijf
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Karina Vermeylen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3marktonderzoekbedrijfKarina Vermeylen
3 +1research- en adviesbureau/dienst
Tina Vonhof
4gespecialiseerde onderzoeksinstellingen/bedrijven
Ballistic


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gespecialiseerde onderzoeksinstellingen/bedrijven


Explanation:
Just an idea...

Ballistic
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
marktonderzoekbedrijf


Explanation:
...

Karina Vermeylen
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
27 mins
  -> bedankt!

agree  Iris70
1 day21 hrs

agree  Sannie
2 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
research- en adviesbureau/dienst


Explanation:
'research en advies ' komt veel voor op google. Niet zo vaak in combinatie met bureau of dienst, maar dat zou kunnen zijn omdat er (nog) niet zo veel van bestaan.


    Reference: http://www.rematch-ir.nl/visie.jsp
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxwinterjasmij
2 days2 mins