KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

rat holing

Dutch translation: tunnelvorming


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rat holing
Dutch translation:tunnelvorming
Entered by: HannaTheuwen

10:46 Aug 8, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / injection moulding
English term or phrase: rat holing
Bridging or rat holing of the material inside the hopper can happen if the material is not free flowing.

Probleem bij het doorstromen van korrels tijdens het spuitgietproces. Ik zie niet meteen wat ik hieronder moet verstaan, alle hulp is welkom! bedankt!
HannaTheuwen
tunnelvorming
Explanation:
lijkt mij zo
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1tunnelvormingHarry Borsje
2hamsterenxxxAnneke Panel


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hamsteren


Explanation:
Kan het iets te maken hebben met het verzamelen/hamsteren van het materiaal? Rat-hole betekent volgens de Van Dale hamsteren.

Hier staat het wel duidelijk uitgelegd:
http://www.bulksolids.com/consilo.htm

xxxAnneke Panel
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tunnelvorming


Explanation:
lijkt mij zo


    Reference: http://tbma.com/producten/producten-opsl-uit.asp
Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFrederikDV
1 day1 hr