KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

tool-up

Dutch translation: het opstellen en/of instellen van gereedschap; omsteltijd


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tool-up
Dutch translation:het opstellen en/of instellen van gereedschap; omsteltijd
Entered by: Jack den Haan

19:06 Sep 3, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / glass sheet production machinery
English term or phrase: tool-up
"To optimize the use of the machine and reduce time necessary for tool-up, it is possible to cut out the oscillating spindles from position D1, keeping the grinding machine conveyance system running. In this case, interlocking with the piece conveyance system is transferred to the second couple of diamond wheels (D2), that stop the piece inside the machine when they are cut out or off."
Bron: Bavelloni VX Double Edge - service manual

Any ideas? Thanx
Patrick De Ridder
het opstellen en/of instellen van gereedschap
Explanation:
Ik vermoed dat hier het opstellen en instellen van gereedschap of andere hulpstukken op gereedschaps- of productiemachines wordt bedoeld, maar ik kan het mis hebben.

http://www.machinebouw.net/site/jsp/nieuws.jsp?art_iID=4305
Op basis van het 3D plaatwerkmodel bepaald SomaBEND automatisch de buigvolgorde, de gereedschappen, de **gereedschapsopstelling** en de aanslagzijdes.
Selected response from:

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Grading comment
client agrees to this translation (it is indeed a production machine)
thanx Jack!
PDR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3omsteltijd
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
3het opstellen en/of instellen van gereedschapJack den Haan


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
het opstellen en/of instellen van gereedschap


Explanation:
Ik vermoed dat hier het opstellen en instellen van gereedschap of andere hulpstukken op gereedschaps- of productiemachines wordt bedoeld, maar ik kan het mis hebben.

http://www.machinebouw.net/site/jsp/nieuws.jsp?art_iID=4305
Op basis van het 3D plaatwerkmodel bepaald SomaBEND automatisch de buigvolgorde, de gereedschappen, de **gereedschapsopstelling** en de aanslagzijdes.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
client agrees to this translation (it is indeed a production machine)
thanx Jack!
PDR

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time necessary for tool-up
omsteltijd


Explanation:
produktielogistiek basisbegrip.
Maar als hier hogere werktuigbouw in verstopt zit, zit ik er natuurlijk gewoon naast...

Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 17