KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

peroxide-cured

Dutch translation: gevulkaniseerd met peroxide


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peroxide-cured
Dutch translation:gevulkaniseerd met peroxide
Entered by: Nathalya

08:11 Mar 31, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / rubber granulates
English term or phrase: peroxide-cured
Sentence:

"As a result, the industry shifted its production to peroxide-cured virgin EPDM granulates whereby no zinc is used at all during the production process."

Thank you!
Nathalya
Belgium
gevulkaniseerd met peroxide
Explanation:
volgens: http://www.newdealseals.com/products/epdm.php
is in elk geval een stuk exacter dan alleen 'behandeld met'
Selected response from:

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Grading comment
Dank je!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2gevulkaniseerd met peroxide
vic voskuil
3uitgehard met peroxideJEvicente


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gevulkaniseerd met peroxide


Explanation:
volgens: http://www.newdealseals.com/products/epdm.php
is in elk geval een stuk exacter dan alleen 'behandeld met'

vic voskuil
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Dank je!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  JEvicente: Let op! Volgens VanDale wordt vulkanisering gebruikt voor het behandelen van Rubber materialen, en daar gaat het op de website waar je naar linkt ook over.
17 hrs
  -> ik moet bekennen dat uitghard wel wat correcter is als vertaling voor cured, maar kijk ook eens even hier: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/EPDM ... ;-)

agree  drboer: EPDM vormt een rubber (http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/EPDM), die worden gevulkaniseerd, niet uitgehard.
1 day1 hr
  -> merci!

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: inderdaad, een rubber. Vulkaniseren dus.
1 day2 hrs
  -> merci Leo!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uitgehard met peroxide


Explanation:
Cure: uitharden (plastic, concrete) , vulkaniseren (rubber)

http://users.skynet.be/bs712776/gelcoat_problemen.htm

do a ctrl+F search for peroxide and find "uitgehard" on the same sentence. The translation may depend on the material the peroxide is used on.

JEvicente
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish