KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

SEBS (hydrogenated styrene block-copolymers)

Dutch translation: gehydrogeneerd styreen bevattende blokcopolymeren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SEBS (hydrogenated styrene block-copolymers)
Dutch translation:gehydrogeneerd styreen bevattende blokcopolymeren
Entered by: Nathalya

09:49 Mar 31, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Rubber granulate from TPE/infill products for synthetic turf
English term or phrase: SEBS (hydrogenated styrene block-copolymers)
Sentence:

"Different types are commercially available but the TPE-S, based on hydrogenated styrene block-copolymers ( SEBS),is mostly used for ST infill."

Gehydrogeneerde styreen blokcopolymeren?

Dank u!
Nathalya
Belgium
gehydrogeneerd styreen bevattende blokcopolymeren
Explanation:
A block-copolymer contains two different polymers (refs 1). In SEBS, one of these is hydrogenated styrene, but the other depends on the polymer in question. The text says that a TPE (styrenic thermoplastic elastomer, (ref 2) is *based* on SEBS, but doesn't specify what else is incorporated. My translation expresses this. "based on hydrogenated styrene block-copolymers" would translate to "gebaseerd op gehydrogeneerd styreen bevattende blokcopolymeren"

Refs 1:
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copolymeer
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copolymer

Refs 2:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermoplastic_elastomer

Selected response from:

drboer
Grading comment
Dank u!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gehydrogeneerd styreen bevattende blokcopolymerendrboer
3Styreen ethyleen/butyleen styreenNicole Snoek


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
SEBS
Styreen ethyleen/butyleen styreen


Explanation:
copolymeer van styreen-ethyleen-butyleen-styreen

bron: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:1...

Styrene TPEs worden gekarakteriseerd door hun moleculaire structuur die bestaat uit een
hard thermoplastisch deel en een zacht elastomeer deel. De meest voorkomende styrene
TPEs zijn styreen:
• Butadieen styreen (SBS);
• Styreen ethyleen/butyleen styreen (SEBS);
• Styreen isopreen styreen (SIS)

bron: http://www.ethesis.net/de_loore/Thermoplasten_en_Elastomeren...

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dank je voor de informatie :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: Dit is een goed antwoord, maar niet op de vraagtekst...
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sebs (hydrogenated styrene block-copolymers)
gehydrogeneerd styreen bevattende blokcopolymeren


Explanation:
A block-copolymer contains two different polymers (refs 1). In SEBS, one of these is hydrogenated styrene, but the other depends on the polymer in question. The text says that a TPE (styrenic thermoplastic elastomer, (ref 2) is *based* on SEBS, but doesn't specify what else is incorporated. My translation expresses this. "based on hydrogenated styrene block-copolymers" would translate to "gebaseerd op gehydrogeneerd styreen bevattende blokcopolymeren"

Refs 1:
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copolymeer
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Copolymer

Refs 2:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thermoplastic_elastomer



drboer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank u!