KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

blanks

Dutch translation: voorvorm


19:10 Apr 21, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: blanks
Blanks are the mold parts used in all glass container machines for preliminary formation of glass containers.

A blank is usually a 'onbewerkt stuk' or 'stuk onafgewerkt materiaal'. As blanks are used throughout the document I wondered if there was a simpler way of putting it.
Hasselt
Neth. Antilles
Dutch translation:voorvorm
Explanation:
Ik dacht aan voorvorm, staat niet in de Van Dale, maar kwam via google bij de site hieronder. Is dat wat je bedoelt?
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3voorvorm
Lianne van de Ven
3proefpersing
Max Nuijens


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
proefpersing


Explanation:
Het wordt gebruikt om de kwaliteit van de machines en de produkten juist af te stellen, en is dus een soort testobject? Hieronder enige varianten.

proefstuk test piece; test unit; test specimen

proefproduct sample product; experimental product; prototype

proefpersing trial moulding

proefobject test unit

proefmodel pilot model; trial model; test model


Max Nuijens
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voorvorm


Explanation:
Ik dacht aan voorvorm, staat niet in de Van Dale, maar kwam via google bij de site hieronder. Is dat wat je bedoelt?


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasfabriek
Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Max Nuijens: ik denk dat je gelijk hebt. en het is ook nog een erg mooi woord!
10 mins
  -> Dank je Max :-)

agree  Leo te Braake | dutCHem: De link is overtuigend...
2 hrs
  -> maybe... dacht ik zelf. Maar bedankt :-)

agree  frameworks
3 days37 mins
  -> Dank je.