KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

tooling

Dutch translation: tooling / gereedschappen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tooling
Dutch translation:tooling / gereedschappen
Entered by: Frederik Hostens

14:04 Nov 9, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tooling
Context: investments in machines
"...support the customer’s investment by ensuring that they have the correctly applied tooling to maximise their productivity."
Ik vond volgende definities die passen binnen deze context, maar weet niet hoe we dit in het Nederlands noemen. Jullie?
Tooling:
- The process of fitting out a factory with machine tools in readiness for going into production.
- The tools and support devices required to setup and position equipment for a production run, which may be consumed during that run or remain available for additional jobs. Requirements for unique or specialized tools are scheduled through their addition to the bill of materials (while excluded from product cost) or by other methods to ensure their availability for a specific order.
Frederik Hostens
Belgium
tooling
Explanation:
als het over het uitrusten van machines met speciale hulpstukken gaat, anders zou ik in een algemene contekst (hulp)middelen gebruiken oid.
Selected response from:

TransAction
Netherlands
Grading comment
De term 'tooling' wordt in deze context op heel wat Nederlandstalige sites gebruikt, maar ook 'gereedschappen' zie je vaak. Bedankt iedereen!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3gereedschappen/gereedschapsuitrusting
Harris Couwenberg
4 +1(machinale) bewerking of bewerkingsmiddelenJack den Haan
3tooling
TransAction


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tooling


Explanation:
als het over het uitrusten van machines met speciale hulpstukken gaat, anders zou ik in een algemene contekst (hulp)middelen gebruiken oid.

TransAction
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrisianFrisian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
De term 'tooling' wordt in deze context op heel wat Nederlandstalige sites gebruikt, maar ook 'gereedschappen' zie je vaak. Bedankt iedereen!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gereedschappen/gereedschapsuitrusting


Explanation:
Autowoordenboek

Harris Couwenberg
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Lijkt me algemeen genoeg in deze context
48 mins

agree  Pieter Botjes: Mee eens.
2 hrs

agree  Ron Willems: ja, of gewoon uitrusting zou ook nog kunnen
1 day4 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(machinale) bewerking of bewerkingsmiddelen


Explanation:
Kluwer: bewerking = tooling. Volgens mij iets correcter: machinale bewerking.

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 470

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: Onwaarschijnlijk (dat ze de verkeerde bewerkingen zouden uitvoeren om hun productiviteit te maximaliseren)
49 mins
  -> Bedankt Harry.