KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

jog

Dutch translation: Duwknop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jog
Dutch translation:Duwknop
Entered by: George Vardanyan

09:42 Mar 31, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: jog
The jog button is normally used to set up the grinder for automatic operation. It is selected by the pressing the JOG button under the box labeled #1 or #2. When this selection is made the grinder motor will rotate the grinder for as long as the button is pressed. The JOG button will also illuminate when the motor is turned “on”.
Annette van der Lei
Spain
Duwknop
Explanation:
Duwknop
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stapsgewijs instellen
vixen
3jog-knop / jog-toets
Els Immegeers
3Duwknop
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Duwknop


Explanation:
Duwknop


    Reference: http://www.haco-services.nl/nl/producttemplates/defprodtempl...
George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stapsgewijs instellen


Explanation:
Volgens Eurodicautom is jog: stapsgewijs instellen.
Het gaat hier dus om een instelknop.

Jog wordt ook regelmatig onvertaald gelaten:
Het aantal wikkelingen onder en boven aan de pallet, zijn instelbaar.
De hoogte van de pallet wordt automatisch gedetecteerd door middel van een fotocel.
Jog knop voor het stilzetten van de foliewagen tijdens de automatische cyclus.
De machine is uitgevoerd met een wikkelprogramma voor spiraal wikkelen.
http://www.prokonpack.nl/brochure2003/12machines/pag1.php


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-03-31 10:06:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Zie ook http://www.proz.com/kudoz/449309

vixen
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 62

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jog-knop / jog-toets


Explanation:
* jog-knop (JOG-knop)
http://www.pioneer-eur.com/files/brochures/dj/CDJ_1000_DU.pd...

* jog-toets (JOG-toets)
http://www.hermeselectronics.nl/?SG=134

Els Immegeers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch