KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

backward curved blade tips

Dutch translation: achterwaarts gebogen schoepeinden


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backward curved blade tips
Dutch translation:achterwaarts gebogen schoepeinden
Entered by: George Vardanyan

07:55 Apr 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: backward curved blade tips
Low sound levels also stem from the use of a new high efficiency ‘aero spiral’ fan with backward curved blade tips that reduce air turbulence and pressure loss.
Nathalie Lauwerier
United States
achterwaarts gebogen schoepeinden
Explanation:
Ventilatoren, *Achterwaarts Gebogen*

Speciaal gevormde *schoepeinden* voor het afdichten van de ruimte tussen schoepeinden en stator F 01 D 5/22
Selected response from:

George Vardanyan
Grading comment
Merci beaucuop!! And now I'm leaving on vacation! Thanks to all of you for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3achterwaarts gebogen schoepeinden
George Vardanyan
2met naar achteren geplooide uiteindenrodi


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
met naar achteren geplooide uiteinden


Explanation:
of met achterwaarts gerichte/geplooide uiteinden

rodi
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 13

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
achterwaarts gebogen schoepeinden


Explanation:
Ventilatoren, *Achterwaarts Gebogen*

Speciaal gevormde *schoepeinden* voor het afdichten van de ruimte tussen schoepeinden en stator F 01 D 5/22


    Reference: http://www.kellysearch.nl/gb-company-80164870.html
    Reference: http://www.ipc-nl.nl/ipc_f_tekst/f01d.htm
George Vardanyan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Merci beaucuop!! And now I'm leaving on vacation! Thanks to all of you for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Kuypers
4 hrs
  -> dank u wel Marc !

agree  Helen Turin
21 hrs
  -> dank u wel Helen !

agree  11thmuse
1 day22 hrs
  -> dank u wel Henk