KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Media / Multimedia

'You pesky kids'

Dutch translation: (Stelletje) rotjongens


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:You pesky kids
Dutch translation:(Stelletje) rotjongens
Entered by: vixen

10:25 Jul 1, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / fun, humorous expression
English term or phrase: 'You pesky kids'
cartoon for children
Sonia Bloch
rotjongens
Explanation:
If those kids are really obnoxious, you might say 'rotjongens' or 'stelletje rotjongens'.

If you need a more humurous phrase, you might consider saying 'stelletje snotapen'. This has a less negative connotation than rotjongens.
Selected response from:

vixen
Greece
Grading comment
klinkt goed, denk ik, hoop ik
echt bedankt voor de moeite
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rotjongens
vixen
3 +1stelletje etterbakkies zijn jullie
Henk Peelen
4lastige jochieshirselina


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lastige jochies


Explanation:
Is dit de titel van het verhaal? "pesky" betekent "troublesome" (lastig, vervelend, hinderlijk)

Jammer dat je niet zegt of je tekst voor Nederland of België is bedoeld, hoewel dat invloed kan hebben op de keuze van de vertaling.

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
het einde van het verhaaltje waar iemand voor de neus was genomen door wat kinderen.
Echt bedankt voor je moeite
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: het einde van het verhaaltje waar iemand voor de neus was genomen door wat kinderen.
Echt bedankt voor je moeite

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stelletje etterbakkies zijn jullie


Explanation:
Natuurlijk veel vertalingen mogelijk voor pesky:
lastig, storend, vervelend, moeilijk, plagerig, hinderlijk, ergerlijk,


Internet reference:
Pronunciation: 'peskee


WordNet Dictionary

Definition: [adj] causing irritation or annoyance; "tapping an annoying rhythm on his glass with his fork"; "aircraft noise is particularly bothersome near the airport"; "found it galling to have to ask permission"; "an irritating delay"; "nettlesome paperwork"; "a pesky mosquito"; "swarms of pestering gnats"; "a plaguey newfangled safety catch"; "a teasing and persistent thought annoyed him"; "a vexatious child"; "it is vexing to have to admit you are wrong"

Synonyms: annoying, bothersome, disagreeable, galling, irritating, nettlesome, pestering, pestiferous, plaguey, plaguy, teasing, vexatious, vexing

Definition: \Pes"ky\, a. [Etymol. uncertain.]
Pestering; vexatious; troublesome. Used also as an intensive.
[Colloq. & Low, U.S.] --Judd.


    Reference: http://www.hyperdictionary.com/search.aspx?define=pesky
Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
bedankt voor je moeite, was het einde van het verhaaltje waar iemand voor de neus was genomen door wat kinderen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: ja, hangt natuurlijk van de context af
9 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: bedankt voor je moeite, was het einde van het verhaaltje waar iemand voor de neus was genomen door wat kinderen

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'you pesky kids'
rotjongens


Explanation:
If those kids are really obnoxious, you might say 'rotjongens' or 'stelletje rotjongens'.

If you need a more humurous phrase, you might consider saying 'stelletje snotapen'. This has a less negative connotation than rotjongens.

vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
klinkt goed, denk ik, hoop ik
echt bedankt voor de moeite

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shineda: 'rotjochies' zou ik er dan van maken of snotapen ja, ook wel leuk
7 mins