KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Dentistry

Dental Nurse

Dutch translation: tandartsassistente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dental Nurse
Dutch translation:tandartsassistente
Entered by: Ron Willems

18:23 Nov 7, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
English term or phrase: Dental Nurse
Is there an equivalent term in Dutch?
Hetty
tandartsassistente
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-07 18:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de NHS-website is offline, maar in de Google-cache vond ik dit:

A dental nurse supports the dentist in all aspects of patient care, this includes getting the appropriate instruments ready, mixing materials and ensuring patient comfort. They will also take notes from dentists dictation for records and once the patient has left, the dental nurse tidies the surgery and sterilises all of the instruments.

In general practice, sometimes the dental nurse may help with reception work - making appointments, taking payments, dealing with paperwork and meeting and reassuring patients.

Dental nurses can be employed in general practice, hospitals or the community dental services and can also train as a dental nurse in the armed forces.
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tandartsassistente
joeky janusch
4tandartsassistente
Ron Willems


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dental nurse
tandartsassistente


Explanation:
In Nederland noemen we haar zo.

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan van Leeuwen
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dental nurse
tandartsassistente


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-11-07 18:30:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

de NHS-website is offline, maar in de Google-cache vond ik dit:

A dental nurse supports the dentist in all aspects of patient care, this includes getting the appropriate instruments ready, mixing materials and ensuring patient comfort. They will also take notes from dentists dictation for records and once the patient has left, the dental nurse tidies the surgery and sterilises all of the instruments.

In general practice, sometimes the dental nurse may help with reception work - making appointments, taking payments, dealing with paperwork and meeting and reassuring patients.

Dental nurses can be employed in general practice, hospitals or the community dental services and can also train as a dental nurse in the armed forces.

Example sentence(s):
  • A dental nurse supports the dentist in all aspects of patient care, this includes getting the appropriate instruments ready, mixing materials and ensuring ...

    Reference: http://www.nhscareers.nhs.uk/details/Redirect.aspx?Id=4671
Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16