KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Health Care

education

Dutch translation: scholing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:education
Dutch translation:scholing
Entered by: Sherefedin MUSTAFA

13:23 Sep 6, 2008
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: education
Bedoeld om HIV/AIDS consulenten op te leiden.

Is er bij zo'n seminar van "opleiding", "scholing" of "educatie" sprake?
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
scholing
Explanation:
In deze zin zou ik scholing zeggen: seminar voor (de) scholing van AIDS/HIV consulenten.
Ref google
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Iedereen bedankt voor de nuttige tips en hulp.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7scholing
Lianne van de Ven
4opleiding
Gerda Rijsselaere
3training/trainen
Inge Dijkstra


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
scholing


Explanation:
In deze zin zou ik scholing zeggen: seminar voor (de) scholing van AIDS/HIV consulenten.
Ref google

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Iedereen bedankt voor de nuttige tips en hulp.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
57 mins
  -> Bedankt Ron.

agree  katja van hellemond
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Katja.

agree  Tina Vonhof
1 hr
  -> Bedankt Tina.

agree  Jessica Mulder
4 hrs
  -> Dank je.

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
17 hrs
  -> Bedankt

agree  Carolien de Visser
1 day3 hrs
  -> bedankt

agree  Kitty Brussaard
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opleiding


Explanation:
opleiding is hier ook prima: "voor de opleiding van"

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

1 day19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training/trainen


Explanation:
Seminar voor de training/het trainen van ...

Inge Dijkstra
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 8