KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Instruments

noise reversion

Dutch translation: ruisonderdrukking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:noise reversion
Dutch translation:ruisonderdrukking
Entered by: Katrien De Clercq

13:52 Sep 12, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments / Syncope
English term or phrase: noise reversion
Dit gaat nog steeds over datzelfde toestelletje Reveal DX (productspecificaties).
"R-wave sensing: dynamic sensing threshold, noise reversion, over range detector."

Geen flauw idee wat ze hier bedoelen!

Katrien
Katrien De Clercq
ruisonderdrukking
Explanation:
Ik denk dat je reversion hier moet opvatten als 'afwijzen', dus ruisafwijzing c.q. ongevoelig voor ruis (misschien de veiligste vertaling) c.q. ruisonderdrukking (de beste vertaling mits ze dat bedoelen)
Selected response from:

Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Grading comment
Aangezien de klant zelf niet over documentatie beschikte, is het niet echt duidelijk wat het juist betekende. Maar volgens mij heeft Harry gelijk. Bedankt allebei!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ruisomkeringJack den Haan
3ruisonderdrukkingHarry Borsje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruisonderdrukking


Explanation:
Ik denk dat je reversion hier moet opvatten als 'afwijzen', dus ruisafwijzing c.q. ongevoelig voor ruis (misschien de veiligste vertaling) c.q. ruisonderdrukking (de beste vertaling mits ze dat bedoelen)


Harry Borsje
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Aangezien de klant zelf niet over documentatie beschikte, is het niet echt duidelijk wat het juist betekende. Maar volgens mij heeft Harry gelijk. Bedankt allebei!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jack den Haan: Hmm... zat ik ook aan te denken, maar dit wordt meestal 'noise suppression' genoemd. Ik denk eerder dat 'noise reversion' een specifieke vorm is ruisonderdrukking. Weer een kwestie van koe = rund, niet elk rund = koe?
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ruisomkering


Explanation:
Begrijp (nog) niet helemaal hoe dit werkt, maar heeft waarschijnlijk te maken met het uitschakelen van het effect van externe ruis op de werking van het apparaat (een pacemaker?).

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/sites/entrez?db=pubmed&uid=96042...

Numerous types of interactions between pacemakers and implantable cardioverter defibrillators (ICDs) have been described. Pacemaker outputs preventing appropriate detection of ventricular tachycardia or ventricular fibrillation by the ICD is one of the more serious. Asynchronous pacemaker activity during ventricular arrhythmias may be caused by either nonsensing of the arrhythmia or by noise reversion, which is an algorithm that causes the pacemaker to switch to asynchronous pacing when repetitive sensing at a high rate occurs. We analyzed the mechanisms underlying asynchronous pacemaker activity in ventricular arrhythmias using pacemaker telemetry during the arrhythmia. Thirty-nine induced arrhythmias from 26 different procedures in 19 patients with both pacemakers and ICDs were analyzed. Of the 39 arrhythmias, asynchronous pacemaker activity occurred in 16. The underlying mechanism was nonsensing in 4 episodes and noise reversion in 12 episodes. Clinically significant interference with detection arose on three occasions. Conditions favoring the occurrence of noise reversion include specific pacemaker models, arrhythmia cycle lengths in the range causing noise reversion of the individual pacemaker model, long noise sampling periods, and VVI pacing mode. Noise reversion can be diagnosed by telemetering the pacemaker marker channel during ventricular arrhythmias as a part of routine pacemaker-ICD interaction evaluation. It can be prevented or minimized by programming short ventricular refractory periods or using pacemakers with short retriggerable refractory periods.

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:TUFK9cDmvWAJ:cogprints.or...
In contrast to ICDs, acoustomagnetic electronic surveillance devices can interact with permanent pacemakers. Asynchronous pacing (noise-reversion), atrial and ventricular oversensing and surveillance device-induced pacing have been described during a real-life walk through the gates. No pacemaker was reprogrammed, and no patient experienced severe symptoms. No difference in electronic article surveillance device effect on pacemakers was observed between unipolar and bipolar sensing configurations. Since these effects on pacemakers occur only while the patient is within the electronic article surveillance device's magnetic field, it is prudent to advise patients to avoid prolonged exposure to electronic article surveillance systems, lingering within the surveillance gates and direct contact with the gates.

http://www.delta.tudelft.nl/archief/j37/n02/19337

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/dutch/...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-12 14:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Katrien: R-wave sensing duidt ook al op een elektrocardiologische toepassing. Een ECG heeft o.a. P-, Q en R-toppen als ik me goed herinner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-09-12 18:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ik begin heel voorzichtig het vermoeden te krijgen dat 'noise reversion' te maken zou kunnen hebben met het aanbieden van een omgekeerd ruissignaal, samen met het oorspronkelijke signaal, aan een soort optelschakeling, waardoor het netto effect nul (oftwel geen ruis) is. Zo van: -1 + 1 = 0 (milli- of microvolt, of zo). Beetje vaag, kan het niet staven, en heb ook geen tijd om er verder op in te gaan. Maar ik heb zo'n "gut feeling" dat je het in deze richting zou moeten zoeken.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-09-12 19:17:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Harry: Je hebt denk ik wel gelijk. Tegen de tijd dat het signaal uitgemiddeld is, is het apparaat waarschijnlijk zodanig op hol geslagen dat de patient toch op apegapen ligt. De clou zit'm bij nader inzien, denk ik, in die eerste definite hierboven: "noise reversion, which is an algorithm that causes the pacemaker to switch to asynchronous pacing when repetitive sensing at a high rate occurs". De term 'noise reversion' lijkt me hierbij echter niet goed te kloppen. Letterlijk betekent het: ruisomkering. Ik denk dat je met een term zoals 'ruis-afhankelijke omschakeling' of 'ruis-gerelateerde omschakeling' meer in de richting komt. Zonder een ernstig gesprek met de klant zou ik me die vrijheid echter niet durven permitteren ;-)

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 134
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dit toestelletje (is maar zo groot als een USB-stick) werd inderdaad ontworpen door een firma die ook pacemakers maakt. Is alleszins ingewikkeld...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harry Borsje: Jack toch! Ruis is een stochastisch signaal. Dat kun je niet mbv een ander signaal compenseren - je kunt het hooguit uitmiddelen, o.a. door een voldoende lange integratietijd.
4 hrs
  -> Ja oké, maar je kunt op deze manier toch ook -- na digitaliseren -- enigszins onderdrukken, al is dat lang niet optimaal? (Maar zie mijn opm. hierboven)