KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Instruments

canned air

Dutch translation: luchtspray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:canned air
Dutch translation:luchtspray
Entered by: Saskia Steur

19:15 Mar 26, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: canned air
X recommends using canned air, filtered to 0.1 micron

I know that Canned air is compressed air in a spray can with a very long nozzle that enables a precisely focused blast of air for cleaning delicate or sensitive things. Because jets of air are more effective, and yet gentler, than other cleaning methods, canned air is often used for cleaning computer keyboards and the insides of computer cases.

But I am unsure of the equivalent terminologie in Dutch.
Saskia Steur
luchtspray
Explanation:
Airpower Cleaner is een droge luchtspray onder zeer hoge druk voor de reiniging van moeilijk toegankelijke plaatsen van computers.
Selected response from:

Ada de Raad
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4luchtspray
Ada de Raad
5spuitbus lucht
Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
luchtspray


Explanation:
Airpower Cleaner is een droge luchtspray onder zeer hoge druk voor de reiniging van moeilijk toegankelijke plaatsen van computers.



    Reference: http://www.inapa.be/nl/index.lasso?page=products_cleaning
Ada de Raad
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllisonK
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  joeky janusch
12 hrs
  -> Dank je

agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
19 hrs
  -> dankjewel

agree  Meturgan: Schoonblazen (luchtspray) van de printplaat _ http://www.sylfer.nl/nl/hotitems/computeronderhoud.html
1 day5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spuitbus lucht


Explanation:
te koop bij http://home.wxs.nl/~Delta.Electronics/chemie1.HTML
AD400 Spuitbus lucht 400mL 17,03 19 91 Chemie/spuitbussen 0,00 AERO DUSTER spuitbus lucht GROOT
AD100 SPUITBUS LUCHT AD100 9,99 19 91 Chemie/spuitbussen 0,00 Perslucht (spuitbus) 200ml

Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 9