KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

intent-to-treat basis

Dutch translation: op basis van intentie tot behandelen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intent-to-treat basis
Dutch translation:op basis van intentie tot behandelen
Entered by: Kaat

17:21 Sep 8, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: intent-to-treat basis
The primary data analysis was conducted on an intent-to-treat basis, including only those patiënten who were Rho(D)-positive, since Rho(D)-negative patiënten were not eligible for treatment with XXX.
Kaat
op basis van intentie tot behandelen
Explanation:
Niet meteen de mooiste constructie...
Selected response from:

Ann Bishop
United States
Grading comment
Dank je wel!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4intent-to-treat basisChris Van der Auwera
3 +1op basis van intentie tot behandelenAnn Bishop


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
op basis van intentie tot behandelen


Explanation:
Niet meteen de mooiste constructie...

Example sentence(s):
  • Uit een analyse op basis van intentie tot behandelen, bleken er geen significante verschillen tussen de groep met acupunctuur en die met gesimuleerde ...
Ann Bishop
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dank je wel!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intent-to-treat basis


Explanation:
Je ziet dit meestal gewoon onvertaald in het Nederlands.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2006-09-09 07:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Een Engelse term die gewoon standaard gebruikt wordt, ook al omdat heel vaak de afkorting ITT-basis wordt gehanteerd, zal ons beroep als vertaler niet in het gedrang brengen. Bij de terminologie voor klinische onderzoeken zijn er nog wel meer Engelse termen die standaard gehanteerd worden. Als je ze gaat vertalen, begrijpen de eindgebruikers van de teksten meestal niet meer waar je het over hebt...

Chris Van der Auwera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 33

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: That way we will all 'translate' ourselves out of a job.
8 hrs