KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

nine-hole-peg test

Dutch translation: test met 9-gatenbord en pinnetjes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nine-hole-peg test
Dutch translation:test met 9-gatenbord en pinnetjes
Entered by: Ann Bishop

21:56 Jul 5, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / ICF for Children under 12
English term or phrase: nine-hole-peg test
Does anyone have a good Dutch translation for this kind of test? It should be easy to understand, as this is for an informed consent form for children under the age of 12.

Many thanks,
--Ann
Ann Bishop
United States
test met 9-gatenbord en pinnetjes
Explanation:
http://www.maartenskliniek.nl/kenniscentrum-rde/educatie/kin...
Selected response from:

Erik Boers
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt, dit beschrijft de hele test.

--Ann
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3test met 9-gatenbord en pinnetjesErik Boers
3pinnetjestest
Antoinette Verburg
3negen-gaten speelbordje
Kate Hudson


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
negen-gaten speelbordje


Explanation:
This test is mentioned in this monograph on test for hand injuries
Perhaps the best way to describe it as a 'speelbordje'
http://www.ece.hva.nl/trefpunt/11-meetinstrumenten-act-nivea...

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pinnetjestest


Explanation:
Wordt gebruikt in onderstaande ref. (geen tekst voor kinderen, maar de term lijkt me ook geschikt voor kinderen).

Eventueel laten allitereren: 'pinnetjesproef'.


    Reference: http://www.nvvp.net/upload/35427/samenvatting_binnenwerk_200...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test met 9-gatenbord en pinnetjes


Explanation:
http://www.maartenskliniek.nl/kenniscentrum-rde/educatie/kin...

Erik Boers
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Bedankt, dit beschrijft de hele test.

--Ann