KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Medical

Personal Physician

Dutch translation: huisarts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:personal physician
Dutch translation:huisarts
Entered by: Massimo Lencioni

13:33 Mar 11, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Personal Physician
nog zo'n fijne term. "persoonlijk(e) arts" lijkt mij niet geschikt als vertaling, omdat dat in het Nederlands klinkt alsof de arts exclusief voor jou werkt. Heeft er nog iemand tips? Het moet wel compact blijven (het gaat om software-strings).
Massimo Lencioni
huisarts
Explanation:
kan je hier iets mee??
Selected response from:

joeky janusch
Israel
Grading comment
natuurlijk, de huisarts ontbrak inderdaad nog aan mijn rijtje :). Bedankt allemaal.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3huisarts
joeky janusch
5huisarts
Josephina Kooijman
4lijfarts
Björn Houben
4toegewezen specialist / lijfarts
Marijke Mayer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
huisarts


Explanation:
kan je hier iets mee??

joeky janusch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 230
Grading comment
natuurlijk, de huisarts ontbrak inderdaad nog aan mijn rijtje :). Bedankt allemaal.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evert DELOOF-SYS: ligt eigenlijk voor de hand
1 min

agree  Linda Ferwerda: lijkt mij ook
2 mins

agree  ShirleyV: is toch ook meest gebruikt
13 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lijfarts


Explanation:
beetje archaïsche term, maar kom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-11 13:44:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hm, toch maar niet lijfarts, bij nader inzicht, had context niet gelezen) huisarts lijkt me prima

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toegewezen specialist / lijfarts


Explanation:
Hoi Katja.
Alhoewel lijfarts natuurlijk wel héél ouderwets aandoet! zou dit toch wel iets kunnen zijn in jouw context. Anders 'toegewezen specialist' of behandelend specialist.
Groetjes,
Marijke

Marijke Mayer
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 624

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
huisarts


Explanation:
What is a personal physician?
Everyone who uses MIT Medical chooses a personal physician, sometimes called a primary care physician. Your personal physician is the best doctor to see first. He or she coordinates your health care, performs routine physical exams, and is the person to contact whenever you are feeling sick. And if you ever need to be hospitalized or treated outside MIT, your personal physician will coordinate your care.




    Reference: http://web.mit.edu/medical/service/persphys.htm
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 55